The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 09:21am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Pre game technical

During warmup Player A dunks and hangs on the rim. A technical is called. Are two free throws awarded pre game? Does the game start with the opponent in position or a jump ball?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 09:26am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 12,576
Depends on which rule set you are playing under.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 10:02am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 75
In High School, NFHS, If A dunks; Indirect technical on head coach. One team foul towards 7/10. Coach has to sit during game. To start the game, member of Team B shoots two free throws, B gets the ball at half court, and after the throw-in has ended the arrow is set to team A.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 10:18am
This IS My Social Life
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: at L, T, or C
Posts: 2,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shooter14 View Post
. . . after the throw-in has ended the arrow is set to team A.
Shooter's response is all correct except the above quote. The arrow is set to team A when the ball is placed at the disposal of the team B free thrower of the technical foul . . . NFHS Rule 4-3-3b.
__________________
Making Every Effort to Be in the Right Place at the Right Time, Looking at the Right Thing to Make the Right Call
www.myvirtualofficialsassociation.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 10:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Thank you for your response.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 10:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shooter14 View Post
In High School, NFHS, If A dunks; Indirect technical on head coach. One team foul towards 7/10. Coach has to sit during game. To start the game, member of Team B shoots two free throws, B gets the ball at half court, and after the throw-in has ended the arrow is set to team A.
Didn't we just go over this in another thread? The arrow is set when the ball is made available to B for the throw-in.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 10:19am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
Shooter's response is all correct except the above quote. The arrow is set to team A when the ball is placed at the disposal of the team B free thrower of the technical foul . . . NFHS Rule 4-3-3b.
*sigh*
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 10:39am
This IS My Social Life
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: at L, T, or C
Posts: 2,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Altor View Post
*sigh*
YIKES!
What was I thinking???
Doi.
I was wrong.
Duh.
Sorry.
Arrow set after ball is placed at the disposal of the thrower-inner after the free throws for a noncommon foul.
I deserve to be whipped.
__________________
Making Every Effort to Be in the Right Place at the Right Time, Looking at the Right Thing to Make the Right Call
www.myvirtualofficialsassociation.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 12:23pm
Official Fiveum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Eurasia - no, Myasia
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
YIKES! I deserve to be whipped.
Maybe you can find a hot mom.
__________________
I don't know what "signature" means.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 12:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shooter14 View Post
In High School, NFHS, If A dunks; Indirect technical on head coach. One team foul towards 7/10. Coach has to sit during game. To start the game, member of Team B shoots two free throws(or two team B members shoot one FT Each), B gets the ball at half court, and after the throw-in has ended the arrow is set to team A.
I fixed that for you.
__________________
If you ain't first, you're LAST!!!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 01:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whistles & Stripes View Post
I fixed that for you.
but you also re published Freddy's brain cramp. The arrow is initially set toward A when the ball is at the disposal of the B inbounder. It is not changed when that throw in ends.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 04, 2016, 02:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Altor View Post
Didn't we just go over this in another thread? The arrow is set when the ball is made available to B for the throw-in.
Ha. Obviously I haven't read that yet.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 30, 2016, 12:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pflugerville, TX
Posts: 293
Send a message via Yahoo to SeanFitzRef
Soooooo, what if one player from each team dunks during pregame warm-ups?
Had it happen tonight...
__________________
Nature gave men two ends - one to sit on and one to think with. Ever since then man's success or failure has been dependent on the one he used most.
-- George R. Kirkpatrick
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 30, 2016, 12:45am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanFitzRef View Post
Soooooo, what if one player from each team dunks during pregame warm-ups?
Had it happen tonight...

Two separate T's, as opposed to a double T, if that's what you were thinking. Penalize in the order in which they occurred.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 30, 2016, 04:50am
Never Stop Learning
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 514
We mentioned the indirect tech on the coach, But did we forget to charge the bench personnel who dunked the ball with a direct tech. 1 of their 2 towards DQ, 1 of their 5 towards DQ, and 1 towards team total for bonus.

Last edited by Ed Maeder; Wed Nov 30, 2016 at 03:36pm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
pre game technical

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
End of game Technical Chess Ref Basketball 8 Fri Dec 01, 2006 07:52pm
Technical AFTER the Game MajorCord Basketball 45 Mon Feb 27, 2006 08:22pm
Pre-game technical DTS Basketball 3 Sat Jan 15, 2005 07:55pm
Technical Foul at Game's End gymrat Basketball 3 Wed Jan 17, 2001 02:44pm
Technical Foul Before Game ScottParks Basketball 2 Tue Jan 16, 2001 10:06pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1