The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 27, 2012, 05:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Base Runner Leaves Early

Scenario
Little League Minors
1 Out with runner on 1st

What Happened
During the pitchers wind up, the base runner leaves early. The batter hits a triple. The batted runner rounds 3rd and decides to return to 3rd because the catcher now has the ball. While returning to 3rd, the throw from the catcher to 3rd base beats the batted runner back and is tagged out.

My Call
Runner scored and batted runner is out at 3rd for 2nd out.

What about 2 Outs with runner on 1st, same scenario? Even if the runner scored prior to the non force 3rd out on 3rd, he scored because he left earlier. Is this a judgement call by the umpire?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 27, 2012, 05:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by peewee View Post
Scenario
Little League Minors
1 Out with runner on 1st

What Happened
During the pitchers wind up, the base runner leaves early. The batter hits a triple. The batted runner rounds 3rd and decides to return to 3rd because the catcher now has the ball. While returning to 3rd, the throw from the catcher to 3rd base beats the batted runner back and is tagged out.

My Call
Runner scored and batted runner is out at 3rd for 2nd out.

What about 2 Outs with runner on 1st, same scenario? Even if the runner scored prior to the non force 3rd out on 3rd, he scored because he left earlier. Is this a judgement call by the umpire?
Runner who "scored" gets returned to 1B in both cases. He can only advance as far as pushed by the batter. As the batter ended up out, there was no push so he goes back.

“The Right Call” Casebook -- Play 7-18: Bases loaded and any one of the runners leaves his/her base early, batter hits a clean triple, but is thrown out at the plate trying to score after the over throw at third. Ruling: “Time” is called, the out stands. Return all runners to first, second and third.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 27, 2012, 06:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
He's a batter-runner.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 27, 2012, 10:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbyron View Post
He's a batter-runner.
The point was made.

Also I quoted the LL Case Book and it just says "batter".

The LL rule book, for rule 7.13 which governs this, consistently says "batter" and not "batter-runner".

Everyone knows who it was.

Get a life.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 27, 2012, 11:10pm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lakeside, California
Posts: 6,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Ives View Post
The point was made.

Also I quoted the LL Case Book and it just says "batter".

The LL rule book, for rule 7.13 which governs this, consistently says "batter" and not "batter-runner".

Everyone knows who it was.

Get a life.
I think he was just trying to educate the OP on the proper terminology used in discussing UMPIRE issues, since the OP used the term "batted-runner" three times. It wasn't a typo, so correcting his terminology is perfectly acceptable.
__________________
Matthew 15:14, 1 Corinthians 1:23-25
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 28, 2012, 01:45am
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanDiegoSteve View Post
I think he was just trying to educate the OP on the proper terminology used in discussing UMPIRE issues, since the OP used the term "batted-runner" three times. It wasn't a typo, so correcting his terminology is perfectly acceptable.
Get a life!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 28, 2012, 10:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanDiegoSteve View Post
I think he was just trying to educate the OP on the proper terminology used in discussing UMPIRE issues, since the OP used the term "batted-runner" three times. It wasn't a typo, so correcting his terminology is perfectly acceptable.
Thank you.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 28, 2012, 11:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanDiegoSteve View Post
I think he was just trying to educate the OP on the proper terminology used in discussing UMPIRE issues, since the OP used the term "batted-runner" three times. It wasn't a typo, so correcting his terminology is perfectly acceptable.
Steve, as I pointed out, the actual LL rule that applies here uses the term "batter", not "batter-runner". So from a LL perspective the terminology was correct.

In the OP the poster said "batted runner" (no hyphen). A sign that the poster is new at this.

While in OBR and perhaps other places in the LL book "batter-runner" is the correct term, the use of just "batter" has to be considered acceptable in this case due to the actual wording of the rule.

Finally, as the situation was sent and received with complete understanding, communication was achieved. As long as this happens why nit-pick the actual language?
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 28, 2012, 11:33am
Moderator M-800
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Ives View Post
Steve, as I pointed out, the actual LL rule that applies here uses the term "batter", not "batter-runner". So from a LL perspective the terminology was correct.
He was not correcting YOU, he was correcting OP. Whether B or BR is right, 'batted runner' is not. Nothing wrong with correcting him - and it's not like he did so sarcastically or bitterly, or asked him to get a life!
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 28, 2012, 12:47pm
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbcrowder View Post
He was not correcting YOU, he was correcting OP. Whether B or BR is right, 'batted runner' is not. Nothing wrong with correcting him - and it's not like he did so sarcastically or bitterly, or asked him to get a life!
It wouldn't hurt to be more precise, or use more definition in his correction would it?

Very vague correction from where I stand.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
batted-runner

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Illegal Pitch / Runner leaves early HugoTafurst Softball 21 Fri Mar 11, 2011 10:20pm
Runner leaves early timharris Baseball 4 Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:39am
Runner is out when he leaves the field of play -- or not? Alaska Ump Softball 6 Sat Aug 26, 2006 01:00pm
Runner leaves before ball caught? fan Softball 2 Tue May 16, 2006 11:53am
watching the runner to see if she leaves early Illinois blue Softball 21 Thu Mar 02, 2006 02:56pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1