The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 08:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 281
Send a message via AIM to charliej47 Send a message via MSN to charliej47 Send a message via Yahoo to charliej47
Uncaught 3rd strike

I'm the BU for a 13U game being played under OBR rules.

The uncaught 3rd strike hit F2's chest protector and rebounded fair. As the batter-runner advanced toward 1st base he contacted the rolling ball.

It did not appear that he went toward the ball but that the ball rolled into his path.

PU did not rule a dead ball and the batter-runner reached 1st.

The defensive HC asked for a ruling. the PU asked me if I saw anything that would rule the batter-runner out. I told him that it looked like the ball hit him and not him hitting the ball. We both agreed there was nothing there and he told the coach that.

Did we mess up? I looked in the rule book last night and can't find anything to contradict our judgment.
__________________
Charles Johnson Jr
NFHS Class #1 softball/baseball
ASA/USSSA
Dayton, Ohio

I have been umpiring so long that it was called Rounders when I started.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 09:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 727
You got it right. You have a thrown (pitched) ball that had the opportunity to be caught, but wasn't. As long as the batter did nothing intentionally to deflect the ball, let the resulting play stand.
__________________
"Not all heroes have time to pose for sculptors...some still have papers to grade."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 09:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 281
Send a message via AIM to charliej47 Send a message via MSN to charliej47 Send a message via Yahoo to charliej47
We explained Rule 6.09 to the coach about dropped 3rd strikes and he insisted that the batter interfered with the ball because of the touch.

I was looking through the rules trying to find the interpretation but can not find anything about inadvertent contact.
__________________
Charles Johnson Jr
NFHS Class #1 softball/baseball
ASA/USSSA
Dayton, Ohio

I have been umpiring so long that it was called Rounders when I started.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 09:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Racine, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,081
So the coach wanted you to penalize the batter for his team not making the proper play.......sounds logical, if you are a coach!
__________________
Every game is a big game
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 09:52am
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,972
When you know you're 100% right, make the call and move on. You're not obligated to host a rules clinic on the field. Rat is just looking for you to bail out his team and he may or may not know the rule.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 10:12am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyg08 View Post
When you know you're 100% right, make the call and move on. ....
johnny,

It sounds like charlie is anything BUT "100% certain" he was right. What's your advice to him?

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 10:22am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 281
Send a message via AIM to charliej47 Send a message via MSN to charliej47 Send a message via Yahoo to charliej47
I have no problem with our call.

I was looking for some rules comments from OBR that spelled out incidental contact between the batter-runner and the ball.

After the game my partner asked me if I knew something specific other than batter interference. I told him there was no interference.
__________________
Charles Johnson Jr
NFHS Class #1 softball/baseball
ASA/USSSA
Dayton, Ohio

I have been umpiring so long that it was called Rounders when I started.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 10:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

charlie,

Sounds like your call was correct. From the MLBUM:

Quote:
6.11 BATTER INTERFERES AFTER THIRD STRIKE NOT CAUGHT

Official Baseball Rule 7.09(a) provides that the batter-runner be called out for interference if "after a third strike he hinders the catcher in his attempt to field the ball."

Play: First base unoccupied or two out. Strike three not caught. Batter-runner unintentionally kicks, touches, or otherwise deflects the pitched ball that was not caught by the catcher. Catcher is unable to make a play.

Ruling: If this occurs in the vicinity of home plate, the ball is alive and in play. However, if this occurs up the first base line (where the batter-runner has had time to avoid the ball), interference is called, the batter-runner declared out, and runners return to base occupied at time of pitch.
JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 10:37am
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,972
That's the interp I was thinking of. If the B/R could have avoided being hit up the line, he can be called out as his post states.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 10:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 281
Send a message via AIM to charliej47 Send a message via MSN to charliej47 Send a message via Yahoo to charliej47
Quote:
Originally Posted by UmpJM (nee CoachJM) View Post
charlie,

Sounds like your call was correct. From the MLBUM:



JM

I knew I had read it somewhere and I did not have all of my books with me.

Thanks
__________________
Charles Johnson Jr
NFHS Class #1 softball/baseball
ASA/USSSA
Dayton, Ohio

I have been umpiring so long that it was called Rounders when I started.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 30, 2010, 11:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by charliej47 View Post
I was looking for some rules comments from OBR that spelled out incidental contact between the batter-runner and the ball.
All you'll find in OBR are definitions of interference. Your play does not meet those definitions, so you should not call INT. You got it right, as everyone has said.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uncaught third strike question kfrisbee Softball 4 Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:03pm
Uncaught 3rd strike bellnier Softball 10 Wed Jun 06, 2007 09:10am
Uncaught Third Strike Mechanic GarthB Baseball 5 Mon Mar 19, 2007 03:44pm
Change in Uncaught Third Strike Rule? Rich Ives Baseball 26 Wed May 10, 2006 04:26pm
Uncaught third strike Matt-MI Softball 6 Mon Jun 09, 2003 10:49am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1