The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 01, 2008, 03:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 119
Balk 8.05d, FED vs OBR

Do FED and OBR share the same wording for the balk rule 8.05d that deals with throwing to an unoccupied base with the exception of making a play?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 01, 2008, 06:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshs81
Do FED and OBR share the same wording for the balk rule 8.05d that deals with throwing to an unoccupied base with the exception of making a play?
Pretty much but the rule itself is a run-on-sentence that if you were in my 6th grade English class, you would not have been a friend of the teacher!

FED 6-2-4
ART. 4 ... Balk. If there is a runner or runners, any of the following acts by a
pitcher while he is touching the pitcher's plate is a balk:

b. failing to step with the non-pivot foot directly toward a base (occupied or
unoccupied) when throwing or feinting there in an attempt to put out, or
drive back a runner; or throwing or feinting to any unoccupied base when
it is not an attempt to put out or drive back a runner
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 07:05am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshs81
Do FED and OBR share the same wording for the balk rule 8.05d that deals with throwing to an unoccupied base with the exception of making a play?
Yes. Throwing to an unoccupied base except to make a play is a balk in all major codes. The purpose, as with all the balk rules, is to make defending against a steal somewhat more difficult.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 10:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NY state
Posts: 1,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshs81
Do FED and OBR share the same wording for the balk rule 8.05d that deals with throwing to an unoccupied base with the exception of making a play?
No. OBR prohibits throwing to an uncoocupied base except to make a play.

FED prohibits throwing to an unoccupied base except to make a play OR drive back a runner.

Example: R1 only. Runner has large lead. F1 throws to second, R1 retreats to first. In OBR, balk. In FED, legal.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 10:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrUmpire
No. OBR prohibits throwing to an uncoocupied base except to make a play.

FED prohibits throwing to an unoccupied base except to make a play OR drive back a runner.

Example: R1 only. Runner has large lead. F1 throws to second, R1 retreats to first. In OBR, balk. In FED, legal.
I may be wrong but I think accepted practice and interp of Fed is that R1 must be attempting to steal or feinting a steal.
If R1 only has a lead and throw goes to 2nd it's a balk.

Is a large lead a determining factor in your interp?
What is a large lead?
What if R1 does not retreat when F1 throws to 2nd, does it then become a balk?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 11:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by CO ump
I may be wrong but I think accepted practice and interp of Fed is that R1 must be attempting to steal or feinting a steal.
If R1 only has a lead and throw goes to 2nd it's a balk.

Is a large lead a determining factor in your interp?
What is a large lead?
What if R1 does not retreat when F1 throws to 2nd, does it then become a balk?
I agree -- and a "large lead" is umpire judgment (just as it is in the "a play initiated by the offense does not cancel the right to appeal" rule)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RHP in stretch facing 1st base (balk or no balk) tem_blue Baseball 6 Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:00pm
Stealing Home, P in Windup, Balk or No Balk? johnnyg08 Baseball 2 Wed Jul 05, 2006 10:12am
Was this a Balk ? I called it a Balk. nickrego Baseball 20 Fri May 12, 2006 06:07am
To Balk Or Not To Balk, That Is The Question.. chuckfan1 Baseball 21 Wed Sep 03, 2003 03:21pm
Balk, Balk Yells the Coach!!! Gre144 Baseball 12 Tue Jul 10, 2001 07:32am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1