The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 22, 2008, 01:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by bossman72
I don't have my case book with me, but this exact play is in the case book and it is NOT an out under FED rules. I think it's in the Rule 2 section...
This exact play is in the J/R manual. Could that be what you are thinking of?

If this play is in the NFHS Case Book, I had no luck finding it! Maybe it's there, but just not in the section you would expect it ot be.

Last edited by BretMan; Sat Mar 22, 2008 at 01:50am.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 22, 2008, 08:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 1,936
Send a message via Yahoo to waltjp
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGuy
Get a better interpreter. It only applies if you get hit by a fair batted ball in fair territory. Below is the rule exactly from the book.

k. is contacted by a fair batted ball before it touches an infielder, or after it passes any infielder, except the pitcher, and the umpire is convinced that another infielder has a play (5-1-1f, 6-1-5).

This rule does not apply here because the ball went into foul territory. In order for 8-4-2k to apply the ball must remain in fair territory.
BG, maybe it's me...but where exactly in the rule does it say that this doesn't apply if the runner is in foul territory?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 22, 2008, 04:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by waltjp
BG, maybe it's me...but where exactly in the rule does it say that this doesn't apply if the runner is in foul territory?
In my 2007 book: 5.1.1 N
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 22, 2008, 04:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Bossman,

Thanks. Same case play is in the 2008 book. I was only looking in the Rule 8 case plays, so didn't find it.

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 22, 2008, 04:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by dash_riprock
You would think so, but:
But nothin'. I knew it was there someplace. Thanks Bossman.
__________________
GB
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 22, 2008, 05:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 1,428
Thanks from me too. I feel much better now.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 22, 2008, 10:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 1,936
Send a message via Yahoo to waltjp
Thanks, Bossman.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 23, 2008, 01:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ulster County, NY
Posts: 125
"In my 2007 book: 5.1.1 N"

Sometimes, some of us just read through these posts, following the line of argument, AND then there it is - cut and dry - in black and white...

Thanks Bossman.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 23, 2008, 01:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 1,428
I would rather FED fix the rule than add a Case Book band-aid. This situation was actually raised by our state interpreter, who challenged our association president to find a rule that said the runner was not out. Bossman found it.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 23, 2008, 05:18pm
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by dash_riprock
I would rather FED fix the rule than add a Case Book band-aid. This situation was actually raised by our state interpreter, who challenged our association president to find a rule that said the runner was not out. Bossman found it.
I can't believe some don't know to look in rule 5 which is all about the ball becoming dead or delayed dead ball situations......
__________________
I have nipples, Greg. Can you milk me?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FED Rules- Runner hit by fair batted ball??? ctblu40 Baseball 12 Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:35am
Is this a Fair or Foul Ball PJUMP Baseball 6 Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:35pm
Foul Ball... oops, I mean fair? BigUmpJohn Softball 9 Mon Apr 26, 2004 03:16pm
Fair Ball Called Foul Lilblue612 Baseball 19 Fri Jul 26, 2002 02:16am
foul or fair ball gweedoe4real420 Baseball 7 Sat Jun 29, 2002 10:31am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1