The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 26, 2017, 12:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mountaincoach View Post
Can you quote that in the rule book? The "intention" part? Just trying to learn here.
Revised rules in Definition of Terms (Was in 2.00 in prior editions of the rules)

A BUNT is a batted ball not swung at, but intentionally met with
the bat and tapped slowly within the infield.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 26, 2017, 06:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 108
Send a message via Yahoo to rcaverly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mountaincoach View Post
Can you quote that in the rule book? The "intention" part? Just trying to learn here....Agreed. If a player presents a bat over the plate and makes no attempt whatsoever to pull back or disengage from the pitch, that's quite a bit of intent.
NFHS 7.2.1B

B1 starts to swing at the pitch but attempts to hold back on it or it appears as though he attempts to bunt the ball. In either case, B1 misses the ball. How does umpire determine what to call the pitch?
RULING: A call of that nature is based entirely upon the umpireís judgment. Therefore, the umpire must, in order to be consistent, have criteria to guide him in making the decision. The rule that most umpires follow is that if the bat is swung so it is in front of the batterís body or ahead of it, it is a strike. In bunting, any movement of the bat toward the ball when the ball is over or near the plate area, is a strike. The mere holding of the bat in the strike zone is not an attempt to bunt. (10-1-4a)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 26, 2017, 07:31am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mountaincoach View Post
And if the same ball hit the same bat on the same knob and shot out into fair territory, what are you going to call then? Foul ball?

The situation described in the OP is very simple--batter is OUT. Attempt and intention has nothing to do with it.
He's not disagreeing that it's a batted ball (and thus, foul -- or fair in your quoted play). He's just disagreeing that it's a bunt (and, thus, a foul bunt with two strikes ==> out).
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 26, 2017, 10:27am
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,398
Send a message via AIM to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via MSN to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via Yahoo to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thumpferee View Post
Are we all this bored?

Mr DeNucci, please read ur other OP, illegal player!

I am not umpiring this summer due to hip problems but both this play and the illegal player play were plays that have happened in baseball tournaments in which Mark, Jr., was umpiring. Neither play happened in his games but were the subject of lively discussions in the dressing room.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 26, 2017, 10:32am
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,398
Send a message via AIM to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via MSN to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via Yahoo to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Mark, Jr., and I are of the opinion that it is just a foul ball and not an out because of the Rule R2-S8-A1 and Casebook Play 7.2.1. Situation B.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jul 09, 2017, 05:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 94
I remember watching an NCAA game where a batter squared to bunt and was hit by the pitch. As the batter trotted down to first base, the PU appealed to the BU, who signaled a strike. They then called the batter back to the plate. I don't think this was a third strike situation...
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jul 09, 2017, 05:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsaucer View Post
I remember watching an NCAA game where a batter squared to bunt and was hit by the pitch. As the batter trotted down to first base, the PU appealed to the BU, who signaled a strike. They then called the batter back to the plate. I don't think this was a third strike situation...
And if it was a third strike, the batter would be out. Has nothing to do with the OP where the ball hits the bat.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 22, 2018, 09:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
in hs baseball, does the batter have to draw the bat back in a bunt situation for it not to be called a bunt attempt?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 22, 2018, 09:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
I believe the judgement of the umpire to determine whether an attempt was made to bunt the ball is the determination of whether the pitched ball is a strike or not if the thrown pitch is out of the strike zone. If the bunt attempt is not bunted of course.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 22, 2018, 09:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
case book 7.2.1 B. The mere holding of the bat in the strike zone is not an attempt to bunt. (10.1.4a).
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 22, 2018, 10:19am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,670
Quote:
Originally Posted by flash350 View Post
case book 7.2.1 B. The mere holding of the bat in the strike zone is not an attempt to bunt. (10.1.4a).
So... you've answered your own question.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you continue? JetMetFan Basketball 17 Sat Oct 12, 2013 05:50am
Cancel or Continue??? ABC Coach Basketball 10 Mon May 17, 2010 12:07am
Continue the count? Ref in PA Basketball 13 Wed Dec 05, 2007 02:11am
Continue play or not? dumbref Football 14 Tue Nov 23, 2004 09:47pm
Five fouls and allowed to continue. mick Basketball 23 Mon Jan 26, 2004 02:33pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1