The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 04, 2013, 07:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Orange, NJ
Posts: 2,583
How do you continue?

NCAA code (M or W): Team As head coach receives his/her second direct technical or his/her third direct/indirect technical and is ejected. Team A does not have any assistant coaches. The game...?
__________________
"Everyone has a purpose in life, even if it's only to serve as a bad example."
"If Opportunity knocks and he's not home, Opportunity waits..."
"Don't you have to be stupid somewhere else?" "Not until 4."
"The NCAA created this mess, so let them live with it." (JRutledge)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 10, 2013, 01:52pm
(Something hilarious)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: These United States
Posts: 1,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetMetFan View Post
NCAA code (M or W): Team As head coach receives his/her second direct technical or his/her third direct/indirect technical and is ejected. Team A does not have any assistant coaches. The game...?
Wow. I actually don't know (NCAA-W), and can't find anything. Someone smarter than me, go.
__________________
I can't remember the last time I wasn't at least kind-of tired.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 10, 2013, 02:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,849
I think this was a case play / interp a few years ago, and a coach is NOT required.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 10, 2013, 09:07pm
Eschew obfuscation.
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 304
If you read Rule 1-1-1, it says that a game consists of two teams with five players each. It doesn't say anything about a coach being present there...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 09:50am
C'mon man!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeschmit View Post
If you read Rule 1-1-1, it says that a game consists of two teams with five players each. It doesn't say anything about a coach being present there...
What is the ruling with HS?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 10:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharpshooternes View Post
What is the ruling with HS?
The NF doesn't care, but your state might.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 10:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PG County, MD
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharpshooternes View Post
What is the ruling with HS?
The places where I have officiated HS games have required an adult on the bench at all times. You have to check locally.
__________________
You learn something new everyday ...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 10:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 439
I would love to meet the HS or College coach who doesn't have any assistants. Usually there is atleast a solid half dozen; even in the cow towns here in IL.
__________________
"The soldier is the army."

-General George S. Patton, Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 10:51am
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
In a high school game, I would suspend the contest and let the state figure out what they want to do.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 10:53am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by j51969 View Post
I would love to meet the HS or College coach who doesn't have any assistants. Usually there is atleast a solid half dozen; even in the cow towns here in IL.
You would be surprised. It is not totally unusual to see HS teams, especially the lower levels to have only one adult. I have ejected a coach and no one was left. At the college level, never seen that. But even some of the small colleges might have only one assistant coach.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael Mick Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 10:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharpshooternes View Post
What is the ruling with HS?
In Iowa, the contest is terminated at the point where there is not an authorized (I believe that's the appropriate term) coach on the bench.

Unfortunately, when I was in the early days of officiating I got frustrated with a coach during a baseball game and ejected him. He was the only coach so the game was done at that point. Young and naive, those were the days.

-Josh
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 11:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge View Post
I have ejected a coach and no one was left.

Peace
...did you continue the game?
__________________
Dan Ivey
Tri-City Sports Officials Asso. (TCSOA)
Member since 1989
Richland, WA
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 11:18am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by RookieDude View Post
...did you continue the game?
Actually I did because it was not clear at the time if we should. Now I would never do that again. Actually there was an "adult" that claimed to be associated with the school, but this has been clarfied since. Now if this happens the game is over. It must be someone that is a school employee on the bench before the game, and that was unclear at that time if the woman was with the school that took over.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael Mick Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 01:16pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
In high school, I'm not aware of any state that doesn't require a coach on the bench. It's not in the NFHS rules, but check with the state association. The requirements for who can act as a coach may differ by state as well.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 11, 2013, 03:31pm
Statistician/Ref Hybrid
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharpshooternes View Post
What is the ruling with HS?
In Michigan, a team without an assistant coach or school representative has to forfeit the game.

Best bet is to check with your state to see what the proper procedure is.
__________________
Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible." Dalai Lama

The center of attention as the lead & trail. me
Games officiated: 340 Basketball 55 Softball
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cancel or Continue??? ABC Coach Basketball 10 Mon May 17, 2010 12:07am
Continue the count? Ref in PA Basketball 13 Wed Dec 05, 2007 02:11am
Continue play or not? dumbref Football 14 Tue Nov 23, 2004 09:47pm
Base on balls, then continue to second rafking Softball 2 Thu Feb 19, 2004 11:36am
Five fouls and allowed to continue. mick Basketball 23 Mon Jan 26, 2004 02:33pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1