The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 12, 2012, 09:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to agr8zebra
Base Path (NF)

Rule 2.3.2

ART. 2 . . . Base Path. The traditional path traveled by a runner who is attempting to advance to the next base. It is defined by a direct line between two bases and three feet on either side of that line, unless a fielder has the ball in her possession and she is within three feet of the runner and prepared to apply a tag. A base runner who attempts to avoid a tag by running more than three feet to either side of a fielder with the ball in her possession shall be declared out.

What is the meaning or purpose of the the 2nd sentence, the conjuctive part "unless a fielder has the ball in her possession and she is within three feet of the runner and prepared to apply a tag."

Does this mean she, the runner, can not diviate avoid the tag by going outside the tag even by a 6 iniches? If the fielder has the ball, and within 3 feet of the girl playing upon her?
__________________
Jess

After all that is said and done, more is said than done
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 12, 2012, 11:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: BALTIMORE MARYLAND
Posts: 39
I think the jist of the rule is to allow the runner to have an escape distance of no more than 3ft. If she starts out already 3ft away from the tag, and is now going to extend it to 4ft or so, she can't !!.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 12, 2012, 04:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,636
That strikes me as just an editorially messed up definition!

In practicality, do we really define the base path as "a direct line between two bases"? Isn't it the direct line between the runner's position, wherever that might be, and the base to which she is trying to reach?

And the runner is only tied to being within three feet of that line WHEN a fielder has the ball and is attempting a tag, not UNLESS a tag is being attempted.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 12, 2012, 05:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by DUNDALKCHOPPER View Post
I think the jist of the rule is to allow the runner to have an escape distance of no more than 3ft. If she starts out already 3ft away from the tag, and is now going to extend it to 4ft or so, she can't !!.
Huh? In simple terms, and this is true of all rule sets, if the runner deviates more than 3' away from the direct line from him/her to the base to which the runner is advancing, that runner is out. The line from one base to the other is irrelevant.
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 12, 2012, 07:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Woodstock, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by agr8zebra View Post
Rule 2.3.2

ART. 2 . . . Base Path. The traditional path traveled by a runner who is attempting to advance to the next base. It is defined by a direct line between two bases and three feet on either side of that line, unless a fielder has the ball in her possession and she is within three feet of the runner and prepared to apply a tag. A base runner who attempts to avoid a tag by running more than three feet to either side of a fielder with the ball in her possession shall be declared out.

What is the meaning or purpose of the the 2nd sentence, the conjuctive part "unless a fielder has the ball in her possession and she is within three feet of the runner and prepared to apply a tag."

Does this mean she, the runner, can not diviate avoid the tag by going outside the tag even by a 6 iniches? If the fielder has the ball, and within 3 feet of the girl playing upon her?
No. In practical terms, the opposite. If the runner's base path is 6' behind the baseline at the time the fielder gets the ball, AND if the fielder is then in a direct line between the runner and the next base, THEN the runner cannot deviate more than 3' from that newly established base path (a direct line to the base from that pont)..
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 14, 2012, 08:03am
Moderator M-800
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
To me this is the most misleading and unnecessary definition in the book. It's a lot easier to explain this rule if you make a distinction between baseLINE (which is what they initially describe) and basePATH (which is a direct line between the runner and the base she's trying to attain - and is established when a fielder attempts a tag on that runner).
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 14, 2012, 08:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to agr8zebra
I am having to aggree with many that it is a very poorly worded statement. the whole "unless" thing almost doesn't even need to be in there. What difference does it really make if you can't go outside the 3' if the fielder truly has the ball.

I guess it is the intent of the rule, you can't try to avoid a tag and deviate more than 3'. Now is that the torso, feet or head?
__________________
Jess

After all that is said and done, more is said than done
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can the base path be re-established? rwest Softball 3 Wed Apr 18, 2012 05:02am
Out of the base path? GaDawg Baseball 10 Sat May 17, 2008 08:44pm
Running outside the base path WestMichBlue Softball 18 Tue Apr 19, 2005 08:22am
Fielders set up in base path jprideaux Baseball 13 Sat Jul 03, 2004 04:26pm
Legal Base Path? Just Curious Softball 7 Tue Apr 09, 2002 12:08pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1