The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 16, 2008, 09:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 727
Illegal glove

In a USSSA tournament this weekend, the coach of the batting team wanted a base award for the center fielder using and illegal glove when she caught a fly ball. She was using a first baseman's mitt. USSSA, just like NFHS, does not differentiate between a glove or a mitt as long as they meet the size requirements. I told the coach this and added that I do believe that ASA does not allow mitts to be used anywhere but catcher and first base. Am I correct?
__________________
"Not all heroes have time to pose for sculptors...some still have papers to grade."
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 16, 2008, 09:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sierra Nevada Mtns
Posts: 3,220
no you arent
__________________
ASA, NCAA, NFHS
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 16, 2008, 10:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Upstate, SC
Posts: 440
ASA changed that a few years ago.
__________________
Just Tryin' to Learn...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 16, 2008, 10:10am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 727
Good to know. Thanks!
__________________
"Not all heroes have time to pose for sculptors...some still have papers to grade."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 17, 2009, 01:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lone Star State
Posts: 117
Use of 1B Glove?

So, in ASA, is the use of a 1B glove limited to those playing 1B? Or, 1B and C? I've looked through Rule 3 and find nothing whatsoever that covers the use of a 1B glove. What prevents "everyone" from using a 1B glove?

From the perspective of Mens' SP wreck...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 17, 2009, 01:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umpteenth View Post
So, in ASA, is the use of a 1B glove limited to those playing 1B? Or, 1B and C? I've looked through Rule 3 and find nothing whatsoever that covers the use of a 1B glove. What prevents "everyone" from using a 1B glove?

From the perspective of Mens' SP wreck...
In ASA, a defender can use any legal glove or mitt at any defensive position.
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 17, 2009, 02:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lone Star State
Posts: 117
Thanks, Irish!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 17, 2009, 03:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRISHMAFIA View Post
In ASA, a defender can use any legal glove or mitt at any defensive position.
So, where would a mitt be illegal for other than F2 & F3?
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 17, 2009, 04:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoBits View Post
In a USSSA tournament this weekend, the coach of the batting team wanted a base award for the center fielder using and illegal glove when she caught a fly ball....
Fast or slow pitch?

As silly as it seems, the USSSA rules do allow a glove or mitt at any position in fastpitch, but restrict mitts to only the first baseman and catcher in slow pitch.

And it gets even sillier! For NSA, the exact opposite is true! They allow mitts for every position in slow pitch, but not in fastpitch!

If you deal with multiple asscociations, this rule is split pretty much down the middle. Best to check your rule book if you're dealing with an unfamiliar sanction.

Last edited by BretMan; Thu Sep 17, 2009 at 10:43pm.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 18, 2009, 12:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sierra Nevada Mtns
Posts: 3,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by CecilOne View Post
So, where would a mitt be illegal for other than F2 & F3?
Oh I dunno.. I'm thinking its illegal for any position when it doesnt comply with R3 dimensions.

__________________
ASA, NCAA, NFHS
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 18, 2009, 07:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by CecilOne View Post
So, where would a mitt be illegal for other than F2 & F3?
Dunno, didn't I just note that it wasn't?
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 18, 2009, 08:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRISHMAFIA View Post
Dunno, didn't I just note that it wasn't?
I meant other sanctions (besides ASA, NFHS, USSSA).
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 18, 2009, 08:45am
Ref Ump Welsch
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoBits View Post
In a USSSA tournament this weekend, the coach of the batting team wanted a base award for the center fielder using and illegal glove when she caught a fly ball. She was using a first baseman's mitt. USSSA, just like NFHS, does not differentiate between a glove or a mitt as long as they meet the size requirements. I told the coach this and added that I do believe that ASA does not allow mitts to be used anywhere but catcher and first base. Am I correct?
You blew the call. In USSSA slow-pitch, the mitt is only allowed for 1B and C, as indicated by others on the thread. Since it was a caught fly ball, you should have had the center fielder remove the mitt, bring the batter back with the count prior to the batted ball (that pitch would not count), and advance all runners one base. If the ball hadn't been caught, as soon as the play ends, you would have called time, and advanced everyone one base no matter how the play transpired.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 18, 2009, 08:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ref Ump Welsch View Post
You blew the call...
Maybe. Or, maybe not.

I don't see where the (year old!) post specified it was or wasn't a slow pitch game.

His ruling has a 50/50 chance of being right!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 18, 2009, 09:52am
Ref Ump Welsch
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by BretMan View Post
Maybe. Or, maybe not.

I don't see where the (year old!) post specified it was or wasn't a slow pitch game.

His ruling has a 50/50 chance of being right!
True...I thought he said later it was a slow-pitch game, but in review, I notice you were asking whether it was slow or fast-pitch. My bad. Now I'll head to the wood shed for my flogging.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Illegal Glove Duke Softball 41 Thu Aug 04, 2005 12:08pm
Illegal Glove Thaal Baseball 4 Sun Apr 17, 2005 10:38pm
Illegal Glove mach3 Softball 19 Mon May 10, 2004 12:13pm
Illegal glove??? TxUmp Baseball 2 Thu Mar 25, 2004 10:38am
Illegal glove Jay R Baseball 1 Mon Jun 16, 2003 12:08am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1