The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 10, 2008, 03:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Running lane

Dropped third strike that is also a passed ball. Catcher is in foul and batter/runner is in fair when the thrown ball hits her. The running lane has not been put down. I caller the batter out, but now I am not sure. We are using USGF rules. Any opinions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 10, 2008, 04:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimjack5150
Dropped third strike that is also a passed ball. Catcher is in foul and batter/runner is in fair when the thrown ball hits her. The running lane has not been put down. I caller the batter out, but now I am not sure. We are using USGF rules. Any opinions?
If the catcher caught the pitch for the third strike and dropped the ball on the transfer, I have an out on the batter and immediately verbalize the dropped ball was on the release and give the voluntary release mechanic.

A non-caught third strike is a different issue. Depending on the rules being played under, the batter may be able to run to first base. I'm not familiar with USGF rules, what are they?

Just because the running lane is not marked does not mean it no longer exists. That's where the umpire's judgment comes into play.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 10, 2008, 06:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 4,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimjack5150
Dropped third strike that is also a passed ball. Catcher is in foul and batter/runner is in fair when the thrown ball hits her. The running lane has not been put down. I caller the batter out, but now I am not sure. We are using USGF rules. Any opinions?
I generally look at lines as a courtesy of the facility. Sometimes, they're there. Sometimes, they're not. Sometimes, they're there, but they're wrong (since when do the coaches' boxes go towards the outfield?). Use your best judgment when the lines are wrong or not present.

In ASA, I'd probably have nothing on this play. The throw is coming from foul territory.
__________________
Dave

I haven't decided if I should call it from the dugout or the outfield. Apparently, both have really great views!

Screw green, it ain't easy being blue!

I won't be coming here that much anymore. I might check in now and again.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 10, 2008, 07:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: north central Pa
Posts: 2,360
As Dave said, the throw is coming from foul territory - and I'll assume from the 1B side
I've got nothing there.
__________________
Steve M
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 10, 2008, 08:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
I googled USGF and found an organization called United Southern Girls Fastpitch, which seems to be Tennesee group. Their rule book is online and rule 9-17-F says the batter-runner is out
Quote:
When he runs outside the three-foot running lane (last half of the distance from home plate to first base) while the ball is being fielded or thrown to first base.
EXCEPTION: This infraction is ignored if it is to avoid a fielder who is attempting to field the batted ball or if the act does not interfere with a fielder or a throw.
Apparently, this rule is copied from somewhere (OBR? - I don't have a copy of OBR, so just guessing here), since a girls fastpitch group's rule book is written generally using male pronouns.

Notice that running outside the running lane is an infraction in any case, but the infraction is ignored in specified circumstances. Doesn't say "taking the throw at first base" as ASA does, just interfering with the throw.

Based on that, perhaps the call was correct.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 10, 2008, 10:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimjack5150
Dropped third strike that is also a passed ball. Catcher is in foul and batter/runner is in fair when the thrown ball hits her. The running lane has not been put down. I caller the batter out, but now I am not sure. We are using USGF rules. Any opinions?
Don't know about USGF, but speaking any assn. of which I know which uses a double-base, the BR would not be out.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 10, 2008, 10:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: north central Pa
Posts: 2,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRISHMAFIA
Don't know about USGF, but speaking any assn. of which I know which uses a double-base, the BR would not be out.
I dunno USGF either.
If there is no double base AND the throw is coming from the 1B side of the field in foul territory, the throw is off-line, not a quality throw - so there is no interference with the fielder receivingthe throw.
__________________
Steve M
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat May 10, 2008, 10:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sherman, TX
Posts: 4,360
Well...for only $55.00 each we can all become USGF umpires!
__________________
Scott


It's a small world, but I wouldn't want to have to paint it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Lane mccann Softball 17 Mon Oct 03, 2016 01:29pm
The Running Lane tcblue13 Softball 21 Sun Jul 15, 2007 01:46pm
Running Lane? DG Baseball 14 Wed May 18, 2005 04:42pm
30' Running Lane bobbrix Softball 16 Mon Mar 08, 2004 12:20am
Running Lane Bandit Softball 2 Wed Apr 11, 2001 10:27am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1