The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 24, 2007, 12:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Crete, Nebraska
Posts: 733
Send a message via ICQ to shipwreck
NFHS question #33

True or False
The ball becomes dead immediately when a batted ball, while on or over foul ground, first touches the catcher's glove or hand.
I know how I answered and it was graded as wrong, but I would defend my answer all day long. How would you answer and why? Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 24, 2007, 12:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
False, because the batted ball could be either a potential foul tip or a fly ball, neither of which are dead until they are not caught.

But, given the way the NFHS writes tests, the "correct" answer is probably True.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 24, 2007, 12:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Plymouth, MN
Posts: 741
Send a message via Yahoo to MNBlue
False

Softball Rules Book 2007
Rule 5: Dead Ball and Suspension of Play
Section 1: Dead Ball
Article 1


Art. 1... Ball becomes dead immediately when:

d. any batted ball, while on or over foul ground,
1. touches any object other than the ground or any person other than a fielder;
2. goes directly from the bat to the catcher’s protector, mask or person without first touching the catcher’s glove or hand; or
3. becomes an uncaught foul.
__________________
Mark

NFHS, NCAA, NAFA
"If the rule you followed brought you to this, of what use was the rule?" Anton Chigurh - "No Country for Old Men"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 24, 2007, 01:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Crete, Nebraska
Posts: 733
Send a message via ICQ to shipwreck
I answered true and that was graded wrong. My contention is the question said ON or over foul ground. If the ball is ON foul ground it cannot be a foul tip or caught. Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 24, 2007, 02:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 2,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by shipwreck
I answered true and that was graded wrong. My contention is the question said ON or over foul ground. If the ball is ON foul ground it cannot be a foul tip or caught. Dave
You are correct for that part of the question. However, the question had two parts, only one of which was true. Here is the question broken into its two parts:

1. The ball becomes dead immediately when a batted ball, while on foul ground, first touches the catcher's glove or hand.

2. The ball becomes dead immediately when a batted ball, while over foul ground, first touches the catcher's glove or hand.

Part 1 is True, Part 2 is False. Therfore, the entire question must be false.

This concludes today's lesson.......

(didn't we just have a similar discussion earlier this week?)
__________________
It's what you learn after you think you know it all that's important!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 24, 2007, 02:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
I'm relieved that NFHS actually followed logic this time. They don't always.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 24, 2007, 07:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Crete, Nebraska
Posts: 733
Send a message via ICQ to shipwreck
It just seems that with all the information the rule book has to offer, they could come up with some straightforward questions instead of a question that can trip you up by stating a half truth. But I guess the rule book states the same thing that the question is asking. I think the rule book could somehow restate that part of the rule. Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 24, 2007, 09:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy
1. The ball becomes dead immediately when a batted ball, while on foul ground, first touches the catcher's glove or hand.
Not if it is ruled a fair ball.

Batted ball hits a base or lands beyond a base and back-spin brings it back toward the catcher in foul territory.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Aug 25, 2007, 12:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,425
For True/False tests, not always True means false, even if not always false.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Aug 25, 2007, 01:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by CecilOne
For True/False tests, not always True means false, even if not always false.
I agree, but I could show you examples of NFHS tests in the past that did not follow this rule. NFHS tests tend to be taken directly from the wording in a particular rule, where "True" means it agrees with a sentence somewhere in the rule book.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 27, 2007, 10:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 2,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRISHMAFIA
Not if it is ruled a fair ball.

Batted ball hits a base or lands beyond a base and back-spin brings it back toward the catcher in foul territory.
I agree....and I thought of this as one of the possibilities after I posted.

One thing I have learned in 20 years of taking NFHS tests in three different sports: You can usually throw a "what if" into a test question and change the "correct" answer.

I have found that if you take the question at face value without adding anything to it, you are better off.....

The NFHS tests are not so much rules tests as they are reading tests......
__________________
It's what you learn after you think you know it all that's important!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NFHS Question 68 kraz423 Basketball 47 Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:06am
NFHS question 21 roadking Basketball 17 Wed Nov 16, 2005 10:35am
NFHS question oppool Softball 1 Fri Jan 21, 2005 05:37pm
NFHS QUESTION #40 AND #70 roadking Basketball 8 Mon Nov 08, 2004 02:02am
NFHS Question eevans Soccer 1 Mon Aug 13, 2001 09:52pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1