The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 20, 2006, 02:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 306
Question Non approved bats used for tournement play

Okay, this interesting question came up during a break between games last night.

Our umpires have been asked to do a tournament using ASA rules and NSA bats. The tournament guys want to use some of the hotter bats that NSA allows. Our association does ASA, USSSA, and NSA so that is no problem. The question is about liability. Are we liable by allowing the use of non (ASA) approved bats? I surly don't want some dumb dork (besides me) owning my house because he wanted to use a hot bat and got hurt doing so.

Thanks
Bugg
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 20, 2006, 02:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 90
You did take out the optional insurance?
__________________
Joe Herzer
Dallas, TX DSUA
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 20, 2006, 02:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuggBob
Okay, this interesting question came up during a break between games last night.

Our umpires have been asked to do a tournament using ASA rules and NSA bats. The tournament guys want to use some of the hotter bats that NSA allows. Our association does ASA, USSSA, and NSA so that is no problem. The question is about liability. Are we liable by allowing the use of non (ASA) approved bats? I surly don't want some dumb dork (besides me) owning my house because he wanted to use a hot bat and got hurt doing so.

Thanks
Bugg
Who is sanctioning the tournament? Do you have insurance that covers you for their games? Is the tournament rule regarding bats in writing?

Make sure the answers to the last two questions are "yes" and "yes" and you'll probably be OK.
__________________
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jun 20, 2006, 03:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,425
If it's ASA rule and ASA sanctioning, ASA rules include the bat lists.

My answer would be NO.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 21, 2006, 09:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuggBob
Okay, this interesting question came up during a break between games last night.

Our umpires have been asked to do a tournament using ASA rules and NSA bats. The tournament guys want to use some of the hotter bats that NSA allows. Our association does ASA, USSSA, and NSA so that is no problem. The question is about liability. Are we liable by allowing the use of non (ASA) approved bats? I surly don't want some dumb dork (besides me) owning my house because he wanted to use a hot bat and got hurt doing so.

Thanks
Bugg
For your ASA umpire insurance to be effective, the tournament must be ASA sanctioned and all the teams ASA-registered.

If this is fact, you should be covered based on Rule 12. However, please note that you are only covered up to $5mm, so you may want to purchase supplimental insurance.
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 21, 2006, 10:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Woodstock, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,820
As Mike says, and based on information from Bollinger, the ASA insurance agent, if 1) the teams are all ASA registered, 2) the tournament (or league) is ASA sanctioned, 3) the umpires are all ASA registered, and 4) the written tournament (or league) rules exist, then the ASA umpire insurance would defend and indemnify, up to the policy limits.

On the other hand, I couldn't say what would happen in you played it as an NSA tournament using ASA rules.
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
approved bats justmom Softball 13 Tue Apr 25, 2006 08:35pm
AAU tournement pay RUBIERA Basketball 24 Thu Apr 21, 2005 03:19pm
ASA Non-Approved Bat List Update Bluefoot Softball 0 Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:37am
Non ASA Approved Bats Dukat Softball 0 Tue Jun 01, 2004 03:33pm
NFHS approved bats Dakota Softball 1 Wed Sep 10, 2003 04:30pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1