The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 15, 2019, 07:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 95
bat vs ball

Player bunts ball in front of plate and drops her bat in fair territory:
1. Bat lies still & ball rolls into bat = nothing, play on.
2. Ball lies still & bat rolls into ball = batter out.
3. Bat & ball both moving & make contact. What is the call?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 15, 2019, 08:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 240
Judge it
Call it
Sell it
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 15, 2019, 08:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbman View Post
Player bunts ball in front of plate and drops her bat in fair territory:
1. Bat lies still & ball rolls into bat = nothing, play on.
2. Ball lies still & bat rolls into ball = batter out.
3. Bat & ball both moving & make contact. What is the call?

Thanks
#3 is the same call as #2, the bat is moving.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 15, 2019, 08:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 1,135
We can start here...

March 2017

Plays and Clarifications

PLAY: One out and B2 bunts the ball and drops their bat and in (a) the ball accidently rolls into the bat in fair territory and ends up foul before it is touched, (b) the bat rolls and unintentionally hits the ball while in fair territory. In (a) the umpire rules foul ball and in (b) the umpire makes no call since there was no intent to hit the ball by the batter.

Ruling: In (a) the umpire has ruled correctly. Since the ball rolled against the bat and the ball was touched in foul territory the ball is judged to be foul. Rule 7 Section 6M Exception (2) and Rule Supplement number 24. In (b) the ruling is incorrect. Since the bat rolled against the ball regardless of intent the ball is dead and the batter is out. Rule 7 Section 6M
__________________
Ted
USA & NFHS Softball
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 15, 2019, 08:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 1,135
2016 reply from KR: (in red)

It gets a bit trickier when both ball and bat are moving.

The first argument is that if both are moving when contact is made over fair ground, then we have a dead ball and the batter is out.
A second opinion is that although both bat and ball are moving, if the bat is actually moving away from the ball but the ball "catches up to it" and hits the bat in fair territory, then we just play on - live ball.

If the ball and the bat are moving the umpire must judge which hit the other, the ball hit the bat or the bat hit the ball. When in doubt keep the ball live and play on


Considerations: If contact occurs over fair territory and

both bat and ball are airborne; when in doubt play on and leave the ball live
the bat is on the ground spinning on or close to a foul line; Did the ball hit the bat or did the bat hit the ball, judgement
after dropping the bat, the batter trips and kicks the bat up the first base line where it comes to rest just inside fair territory when the ball rolls up against it which prevents the ball from going foul (intent?); Ball hits the bat then keep the ball live
after bunting and dropping the bat, the batter trips and kicks the bat which then contacts the ball (intent?). Batter responsible for their bat, bat hit the ball while still moving, dead ball batter out.
__________________
Ted
USA & NFHS Softball
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 15, 2019, 09:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,263
Good job, Ted.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 15, 2019, 03:34pm
Stirrer of the Pot
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lowcountry, SC
Posts: 2,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tru_in_Blu View Post
2016 reply from KR: (in red)
.
.
.
both bat and ball are airborne; when in doubt play on and leave the ball live
I honestly cannot see how an airborne bat and an airborne ball coming in contact with each other after a bunt could be anything but interference. The batter has to control his/her bat after hitting the ball, and allowing it to go airborne into fair territory shows a lack of that control.
__________________
"Let's face it. Umpiring is not an easy or happy way to make a living. In the abuse they suffer, and the pay they get for it, you see an imbalance that can only be explained by their need to stay close to a game they can't resist." -- Bob Uecker
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inbounds Ball-ball-ball shouting by defender Flimflam Basketball 14 Mon Jan 19, 2015 03:10pm
Ball, ball, ball, ball, ball, ball, ball, ball...: The Cover rainmaker Basketball 3 Wed Jan 04, 2006 11:12am
Screaming "BALL BALL BALL" during girls games drinkeii Basketball 90 Mon Jul 11, 2005 09:53am
Legally putting ball in play, dead ball violations BJ Moose Baseball 20 Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:09am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1