The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 31, 2007, 06:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 225
Question about HS rules

How many states use NFHS and how many use NCAA? Are those the only two sets of rules used by HS? If not, what other is used? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 31, 2007, 07:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 945
Texas and Massachusetts use NCAA rules. The other 48 states use NF rules. Some use slight variations on the NF rules but most just use everything straight from the book.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 31, 2007, 07:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 225
Thanks for
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 31, 2007, 11:43am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChickenOfNC
Thanks for
Are you trying to say "thanks for nothing"?
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 31, 2007, 02:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrenkicker
Texas and Massachusetts use NCAA rules.
And of those, Texas's assoc. never used Fed football rules, but Mass.'s used to.

There may also be schools that form a circuit with its own rules. That was the case for football where I went to HS, and it came up in a game with an out-of-league opponent regarding advance by the defense of a muffed & grounded backward pass.

The most common variations I know of regard tiebreaking in tournaments. AFAIK Fed's procedure is only a recommended Fed rule, not an intrinsic one; at one time Fed listed two different procedures as recommended.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jul 31, 2007, 02:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by JugglingReferee
Are you trying to say "thanks for nothing"?
Nah, for some reason my computer automatically posted while I was in the middle of typing.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 01, 2007, 01:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Clinton Township, NJ
Posts: 2,065
REPLY: There are several areas where the Fed allows state associations some leeway in deciding how they'll use the rules. But that list is limited and is in a table in Rule 1. Outside of that, the states are not supposed to deviate (but they do). Even the NCAA rules in TX and Mass. are tailored to HS play. For example, kickoffs are from K's 40 (not K's 30 as specified in the NCAA rules).
__________________
Bob M.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NBA Rules Question justacoach Basketball 13 Fri Dec 31, 2004 10:30am
Old rules question TriggerMN Basketball 1 Sun Jan 11, 2004 04:50pm
Rules Question Ridgeben Basketball 15 Thu Oct 30, 2003 05:38am
Old Rules Question Nevadaref Basketball 8 Wed Jul 02, 2003 02:49pm
Rules question #3...please help.... trippingants4134 Basketball 11 Tue Feb 26, 2002 11:56pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1