The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Football (https://forum.officiating.com/football/)
-   -   Question about HS rules (https://forum.officiating.com/football/37060-question-about-hs-rules.html)

ChickenOfNC Tue Jul 31, 2007 06:55am

Question about HS rules
 
How many states use NFHS and how many use NCAA? Are those the only two sets of rules used by HS? If not, what other is used? Thanks in advance.

Warrenkicker Tue Jul 31, 2007 07:41am

Texas and Massachusetts use NCAA rules. The other 48 states use NF rules. Some use slight variations on the NF rules but most just use everything straight from the book.

ChickenOfNC Tue Jul 31, 2007 07:54am

Thanks for

JugglingReferee Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:43am

Quote:

Originally Posted by ChickenOfNC
Thanks for

Are you trying to say "thanks for nothing"? :D :eek:

Robert Goodman Tue Jul 31, 2007 02:51pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Warrenkicker
Texas and Massachusetts use NCAA rules.

And of those, Texas's assoc. never used Fed football rules, but Mass.'s used to.

There may also be schools that form a circuit with its own rules. That was the case for football where I went to HS, and it came up in a game with an out-of-league opponent regarding advance by the defense of a muffed & grounded backward pass.

The most common variations I know of regard tiebreaking in tournaments. AFAIK Fed's procedure is only a recommended Fed rule, not an intrinsic one; at one time Fed listed two different procedures as recommended.

Robert

ChickenOfNC Tue Jul 31, 2007 02:54pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by JugglingReferee
Are you trying to say "thanks for nothing"? :D :eek:

Nah, for some reason my computer automatically posted while I was in the middle of typing.

Bob M. Wed Aug 01, 2007 01:20pm

REPLY: There are several areas where the Fed allows state associations some leeway in deciding how they'll use the rules. But that list is limited and is in a table in Rule 1. Outside of that, the states are not supposed to deviate (but they do). Even the NCAA rules in TX and Mass. are tailored to HS play. For example, kickoffs are from K's 40 (not K's 30 as specified in the NCAA rules).


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1