The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 16
Administrative Tech

A friend just called me with a question regarding an administrative technical. He was calling a game and there was a problem with the book to start the game. Starts the game with a T. does the coach lose his coaching box privlages for the rest of the game? I say yes. My reasoning is that it counts as an indirect technical towards the coach. no difference in a book problem or the assistant cussing you prior to tipoff in my book both start the game with two freethrows and the ball with the head coach on the bench for the night. what you think?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 846
Wrong. An administrative technical is charged to the team only, and counts toward the team foul count.

Your other example, the assistant cussing at you during pregame warmups is charged indirectly to the HC.

Take a look at the technical foul chart in the back of your rule book. Very helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:29pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by azatcher View Post
A friend just called me with a question regarding an administrative technical. He was calling a game and there was a problem with the book to start the game. Starts the game with a T. does the coach lose his coaching box privlages for the rest of the game? I say yes. My reasoning is that it counts as an indirect technical towards the coach. no difference in a book problem or the assistant cussing you prior to tipoff in my book both start the game with two freethrows and the ball with the head coach on the bench for the night. what you think?
No this has nothing to do directly with the coach or indirectly by rule. This just goes to the team total for fouls. This is not a bench T so it would not affect the coach or the box privileges. So your reasoning is incorrect. This is under the team technical section of Rule 10.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 16
That's why I asked. I am not near my rule books at the moment so couldn't look at the charts. Thanks for the help. Only question is where do you mark the Team Technical in the book?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:32pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by azatcher View Post
That's why I asked. I am not near my rule books at the moment so couldn't look at the charts. Thanks for the help. Only question is where do you mark the Team Technical in the book?
I do not know, and not something you should really worry about. Unless you are keeping the book.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 16
The only reason I ask is that it has to be written somewhere and charged to the team somewhere. The only spaces I have ever seen in the book to note a technical is in the player spaces and coach spaces. I guess it would go in the coach box in the book but that could get confusing if it does not count toward the coach's total allowed technicals
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 23, 2010, 10:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by azatcher View Post
That's why I asked. I am not near my rule books at the moment so couldn't look at the charts. Thanks for the help. Only question is where do you mark the Team Technical in the book?
There are 10 spaces for TEAM FOULS for each half in the scorebook. It goes there. The scorer simply makes a note that it was a T.

The scorer simply skips the step of marking this foul against a specific individual and goes straight to the team section.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Administrative T or not? Zoochy Basketball 14 Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:27pm
Administrative Technical Chess Ref Basketball 17 Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:30pm
Administrative "T" rainmaker Basketball 15 Tue Dec 07, 2004 01:11pm
New administrative rule in NJ. Anywhere else?? Bob M. Football 11 Sat Sep 11, 2004 03:31pm
Unsporting or Administrative "T" Smoothieking Basketball 12 Tue Jan 06, 2004 04:18pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1