The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 17, 2008, 09:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
NCAA Delay, Warning, T?

NCAA rules.

A1 makes two FTs. After the second, A2 (yes, same team) grabs the ball, goes OOB and releases the ball on a throwin pass. The pass goes out of bounds untouched.

Any penalty or warning? It was clearly accidental.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 17, 2008, 09:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,673
Send a message via MSN to IREFU2 Send a message via Yahoo to IREFU2
Rule 10, Art 5, Subsection A says repeatedly delaying.......so if its the first time, I would say, yes you can warn them. If they continue to do this, its a T. Did they get confused on the throw in?

After a team warning has been issued, repeatedly delaying the game
by preventing the ball from being promptly put in play, such as
delaying the administration of a throw-in or free throw by engaging
in a team huddle any place on the playing court.
__________________
Score the Basket!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning for delay? JS 20 Basketball 17 Tue Feb 12, 2008 08:05pm
Warning/T for delay missinglink Basketball 11 Thu Jan 04, 2007 03:15pm
Warning for delay Indy_Ref Basketball 4 Mon Jan 23, 2006 05:17pm
Delay warning Buckley11 Basketball 6 Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:23pm
Warning for Delay? egausch Basketball 17 Fri Jan 18, 2002 12:37am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1