The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 30, 2008, 07:15pm
db db is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 34
Does he have a legal pivot foot

A1 cuts off a high post screen and receives a pass from A2. Whe A1 receives the ball , he has only one foot on the floor. A1 jumps off the that is on the floor and lands simultaneously on both feetwhile holding the ball A1 may do what?
Pass, shoot, or call timeout, but may not step since he no longer has a legal pivot foot?????
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 30, 2008, 08:47pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Correct. This is what officials typically refer to as a "jump stop."
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 30, 2008, 08:49pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Correct. He may not pivot. Either foot may be lifted but not returned to the floor before releasing a shot or pass. Neither foot may be lifted before starting a dribble.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 30, 2008, 10:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 195
Good article about this very situation on the "My Referee" section of the arbiter if you have access to it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 04:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mid-Hudson valley, New York
Posts: 751
Send a message via AIM to Lotto
In the NCAA definition, a jump stop can only be executed if a player with one foot on the floor "catches the ball while moving or dribbling." Both the definition of jump stop and traveling in Rule 4 use this language. There is no language that I can find that addresses when a stationary player catches the ball with one foot on the floor. Does that make a difference?

Specifically, suppose A2 catches the ball with one foot on the floor, stands on that one foot for a couple of seconds, and then jumps off it and lands on two feet. Legal jump stop, or travel?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 08:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lotto View Post
In the NCAA definition, a jump stop can only be executed if a player with one foot on the floor "catches the ball while moving or dribbling." Both the definition of jump stop and traveling in Rule 4 use this language. There is no language that I can find that addresses when a stationary player catches the ball with one foot on the floor. Does that make a difference?

Specifically, suppose A2 catches the ball with one foot on the floor, stands on that one foot for a couple of seconds, and then jumps off it and lands on two feet. Legal jump stop, or travel?
Legal jump stop.

No player would stand on one foot while waiting to receive a pass (exceptions: pass is in the air and player stumbles and regains balance just in time to catch pass, player has only one foot, coach calls for the "sleeping flamingo" play.)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 12:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mid-Hudson valley, New York
Posts: 751
Send a message via AIM to Lotto
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
No player would stand on one foot while waiting to receive a pass...
I agree that it's unlikely at best, but what if it happened? Is it legal to catch the ball while on one foot but not moving or dribbling, then jump stop to two feet?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 12:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lotto View Post
I agree that it's unlikely at best, but what if it happened? Is it legal to catch the ball while on one foot but not moving or dribbling, then jump stop to two feet?
Yes, it is legal.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 12:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 282
I see a lot of players receive a pass on two feet, take a hop, and shoot. Is that legal?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 01:05pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach Bill View Post
I see a lot of players receive a pass on two feet, take a hop, and shoot. Is that legal?
no
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 01:15pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach Bill View Post
I see a lot of players receive a pass on two feet, take a hop, and shoot. Is that legal?
As long as it's coached both ways.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 01:21pm
MABO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells View Post
As long as it's coached both ways.
What exactly are you getting at Snaq's?
__________________
"Your Azz is the Red Sea, My foot is Moses, and I am about to part the Red Sea all the way up to my knee!"

All references/comments are intended for educational purposes. Opinions are free.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 01:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells View Post
As long as it's coached both ways.
You're just ornery today, ain't 'ya?

Coach Bill, that is actually a POE in NCAA-W this year. A1 receives a pass, they take a little hop to back up off the 3-point line, then shoot. That is, and always has been a travel; we've just not called it like we should. Now they want us to call that move a travel.
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 01:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ohio, cincinnati
Posts: 813
Traveling is a point of emphisis
They never told us not to call it - they want us to get better at it,
they want us to be consistent and call traveling when the player travels.
__________________
New and improved: if it's new it's not improved; if it's improved it's not new.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 01:52pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by M&M Guy View Post
You're just ornery today, ain't 'ya?
Yeah, I'm out of tylenol, oxy, and vicadin. Last night I saw a short video that left me sick to my stomach.

On top of that, I strained so hard trying to read the eye chart this morning that I might go blind.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Non- pivot foot rngrck Baseball 31 Tue Mar 04, 2008 03:37pm
Windup position - position of pivot foot BigGuy Baseball 3 Thu May 31, 2007 02:21am
Pivot Foot - Violation? JLC Basketball 1 Fri Feb 03, 2006 09:40am
pivot foot ROMANO Basketball 5 Thu Jan 16, 2003 01:39am
lifting the pivot foot erikengquist Basketball 13 Wed Nov 13, 2002 03:35pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1