The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
What's your call - player entering without being beckoned?

Saw this Saturday at a HS Varsity playoff game. Team A has the inbound on Team B's baseline. Referee is preparing to hand ball to A1 for the inbound. As Referee is handing ball to A1, Coach B decides to substitute and sends B6 up the sideline (Team B bench is on sideline on opposite end from throwin) to report. A1 inbounds the ball and the ball is in play when B6 just runs onto the court without being beckoned and with no horn from the table. B6 never really maade it to the table, but enters the court before midcourt. What is the proper call under NFHS rules?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:09pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
The correct call is a technical foul on B6 under rule 10-2. B6 has to report and be beckoned onto the court.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:14pm
Official & Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,379
Doesn't matter if B6 made it to the table or not...what JR said..."T" will be served.
__________________
Calling it both ways...since 1999
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
That's what I thought the call should be, but the referees just blew the play dead, allowed the substitute to enter and then had a new throw-in at the original spot. The subsititute was definitely not at, or even in the area of the table,when the ball was provided to A1 for the throw in. Even if one official blew the play dead erroneously, if the crew recognized the error, shouldn't the officials have forced the substitute to wait for the next dead ball to enter?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmz17
That's what I thought the call should be, but the referees just blew the play dead, allowed the substitute to enter and then had a new throw-in at the original spot. The subsititute was definitely not at, or even in the area of the table,when the ball was provided to A1 for the throw in. Even if one official blew the play dead erroneously, if the crew recognized the error, shouldn't the officials have forced the substitute to wait for the next dead ball to enter?
that can happen sometimes. score keeper blows the horn after it's already in play and if it kind of disorients the players and some of them stop, you may see them kill the play, take the ball OB again and make that sub wait until the next dead ball to enter
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:27pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by JS 20
that can happen sometimes. score keeper blows the horn after it's already in play and if it kind of disorients the players and some of them stop, you may see them kill the play, take the ball OB again and make that sub wait until the next dead ball to enter
By rule(3-3-1d), you can't make the sub wait until the next dead ball. Two wrongs don't make a right.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
Similar question - An Official is about to provide the ball to A1 for a throw in or for a free throw that, if missed will become a live ball, and he or she sees a player on the sideline for Team A or B get up, and while talking to the coach start to edge towards the table to report. Should the official hold the ball until the player reports and then allow the player to enter the game or should the official ignore what is going on at the bench? I see this quite a lot, and have even had officials provide the ball to the player for a throw in and then grab it back when they see a player heading to the table.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmz17
Similar question - An Official is about to provide the ball to A1 for a throw in or for a free throw that, if missed will become a live ball, and he or she sees a player on the sideline for Team A or B get up, and while talking to the coach start to edge towards the table to report. Should the official hold the ball until the player reports and then allow the player to enter the game or should the official ignore what is going on at the bench? I see this quite a lot, and have even had officials provide the ball to the player for a throw in and then grab it back when they see a player heading to the table.
Yep, this is why you should wait until the player(s) reaches that X that is in front of the scorers table.

During the conference with player(s) coach(s) and table personnel, as a game managment tool one should inform them that NO SUBS will be allowed unless they are on the THE X SPOT.

Officials have totally disregarded the X on the floor.
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmz17
Similar question - An Official is about to provide the ball to A1 for a throw in or for a free throw that, if missed will become a live ball, and he or she sees a player on the sideline for Team A or B get up, and while talking to the coach start to edge towards the table to report. Should the official hold the ball until the player reports and then allow the player to enter the game or should the official ignore what is going on at the bench? I see this quite a lot, and have even had officials provide the ball to the player for a throw in and then grab it back when they see a player heading to the table.
Don't wait. Rule says substitutes shall be at the table waiting to enter...not walking towards the table. Might give a little leniency with the younger kids, but no tolerance at the high school level. If I'm in a good mood I might give the coach a freebie but say, "Coach, next time they have to be at the table before I wave them in." And usually that's good enough. Otherwise, they'll do it all night long.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by truerookie
Yep, this is why you should wait until the player(s) reaches that X that is in front of the scorers table.

During the conference with player(s) coach(s) and table personnel, as a game managment tool one should inform them that NO SUBS will be allowed unless they are on the THE X SPOT.

Officials have totally disregarded the X on the floor.
So you are saying essentially ignore what is going on at the bench area and provide the ball for play unless a substitute is at the X , correct?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 04:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmz17
So you are saying essentially ignore what is going on at the bench area and provide the ball for play unless a substitute is at the X , correct?
Correct, don't anticipate sub(s) keep the game moving.
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 05:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
Finally - when a timeout is over (the second horn has sounded) or a violation has occurred and the team in control of the inbound is ready to put the ball in play, why do officials wait, especially in HS Varsity ball, for the defensive team to set up a defense for the inbounds play or a press, etc, especially while the coach calls out instructions to his players?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 05:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmz17
Finally - when a timeout is over (the second horn has sounded) or a violation has occurred and the team in control of the inbound is ready to put the ball in play, why do officials wait, especially in HS Varsity ball, for the defensive team to set up a defense for the inbounds play or a press, etc, especially while the coach calls out instructions to his players?
That is another one of those managment tools you inform them of when you have the initial conference. We are playing on the second horn. Normally most are receptive to it. You have to keep in mind coaches; player are going to get away with as much as you allow them too.

So, if an official do what you stated that's an individual thing.
__________________
truerookie
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 08:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmz17
Finally - when a timeout is over (the second horn has sounded) or a violation has occurred and the team in control of the inbound is ready to put the ball in play, why do officials wait, especially in HS Varsity ball, for the defensive team to set up a defense for the inbounds play or a press, etc, especially while the coach calls out instructions to his players?
It seems you're suggesting we put the ball in play as soon as one team is ready to go. Do you also suggest we place the ball on the floor the moment the defense is ready but the offense is not? One doesn't make sense without the other.

Just because one team happens to be in a position to resume play doesn't mean the other team will be or could/should be. One of the players may be OOB from a failed effort to save an errant pass. Each team shoud have a very reasonable chance to get all players in desired positions. The advantage awarded the throwing team is merely a throwin...not a throwin without the other team being ready to defend it. Giving a teams an advantage on a throwin by being "quick" to get the ball in play is not something we should be doing....it will only lead to frustration (and probably a few T's) and a short career...there is no good that can come of it. We should be managing a game and ensuring "fair" opportunities to both teams.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 25, 2008, 08:56pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,408
Another Copyright ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Zebra
Doesn't matter if B6 made it to the table or not...what JR said..."T" will be served.
"T will be served" 2008 Bad Zebra
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
coach beckoned welref Basketball 11 Mon Oct 29, 2007 06:07am
A re-entering starter? BktBallRef Basketball 2 Thu Feb 01, 2007 08:57am
disqualified player re-entering game tjlref Basketball 7 Mon Jan 30, 2006 01:21pm
Player not reporting in before entering the game daveg144 Basketball 11 Thu Jan 26, 2006 12:15am
Players running onto court withoput being beckoned Been Dare Basketball 7 Thu Jan 06, 2005 02:32pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1