The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 05:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Player Leaving the Floor

The game tonight made Abner Doubleday roll over in his grave. It set basketball back 30 years. Despite the horrific play, it raised a few issues. First, A1 is inbounding the ball from the baseline. Team A is aligned in a stack formation. A2 wants to get in front of the stack (closest to A1). A2 gets in front of B2 but is now standing inches from A1 and has both feet out of bounds. I called this a violation on A2 for leaving the floor for an unauthorized reason. Was that the correct call? Next time team A has the ball for a throw in, A2 rushes to get the first spot in the stack. B2 wants to get in front of A2. Is there any rule regarding this situation or is it "first come, first served" for the prized first spot in the stack?

Another sitaution with Rule 9-3-3 happended a few weeks ago. Player B1 leaves the court while A1 is in transition. It appears that B1 may be ill and may be leaving the court to vomit. Play continues with no whistle with team A in transition. After about 20 seconds, B1 is healed and re-enters the floor in a situation where team B gained no advantage from the sudden emergence of B1 (team B had the ball in half court offesne and B1 entered from backcourt, if that even matters). What is the ruling? Is illness an authorized reason to leave the floor?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 08:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Abner's resting easy...............................he's the baseball guy!!
__________________
"Thinking strikes, thinking outs!!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 09:43pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxic Czar
First, A1 is inbounding the ball from the baseline. Team A is aligned in a stack formation. A2 wants to get in front of the stack (closest to A1). A2 gets in front of B2 but is now standing inches from A1 and has both feet out of bounds. I called this a violation on A2 for leaving the floor for an unauthorized reason. Was that the correct call?
Was this inbound play following a made basket by B? If so, A2 (and all the other team A players) can be OOB on the baseline.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 10:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 336
In the first sich, I'd rule OOO.....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 11:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Abner rolled over. That's how bad the basketball was.

It was not after a made basket by B.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 05, 2008, 12:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 620
If the player was sick, why wouldn't the officials stop the game at a point when A1 was not attacjing and allow for proper steps to be made? They kept playing through this until B had it in their FC?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 05, 2008, 05:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxic Czar
The game tonight made Abner Doubleday roll over in his grave. It set basketball back 30 years. Despite the horrific play, it raised a few issues. First, A1 is inbounding the ball from the baseline. Team A is aligned in a stack formation. A2 wants to get in front of the stack (closest to A1). A2 gets in front of B2 but is now standing inches from A1 and has both feet out of bounds. I called this a violation on A2 for leaving the floor for an unauthorized reason. Was that the correct call? Next time team A has the ball for a throw in, A2 rushes to get the first spot in the stack. B2 wants to get in front of A2. Is there any rule regarding this situation or is it "first come, first served" for the prized first spot in the stack?
A violation is the correct call here, but you have the wrong reason. This is not a leaving the floor violation, rather it is being out of bounds during a teammate's designated-spot throw-in (9-2-11).
The only rule for the position of the players on a throw-in deals with two or more teammates lining up parallel to the boundary line. That rule is 7-6-5.
That rule wouldn't apply here as these players are perpendicular to the boundary line. Therefore, the governing rule is found in 4-23-1. Basically whoever gets there first gets the spot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxic Czar
Another sitaution with Rule 9-3-3 happended a few weeks ago. Player B1 leaves the court while A1 is in transition. It appears that B1 may be ill and may be leaving the court to vomit. Play continues with no whistle with team A in transition. After about 20 seconds, B1 is healed and re-enters the floor in a situation where team B gained no advantage from the sudden emergence of B1 (team B had the ball in half court offesne and B1 entered from backcourt, if that even matters). What is the ruling? Is illness an authorized reason to leave the floor?
Allow Team A to finish their scoring opportunity, then whistle the play dead to deal with the situation with B1. He is clearly in some kind of distress. That's an authorized reason to leave as far as I am concerned.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 05, 2008, 11:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
As for the first situation, whether or not it's a violation as Nev stated above also depends on whether the ball was at A1's disposal. If the players are jockeying for position and A2 steps out before the official put's the ball at A1's disposal, it's a dead ball and there is no violation.
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 05, 2008, 11:43am
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Question

I still don't have an answer as to whether the throw-in was following a made basket. That would change everything in part 1.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jan 05, 2008, 12:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Padgett
I still don't have an answer as to whether the throw-in was following a made basket. That would change everything in part 1.
Check post #5
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Penalty for unauthorized leaving floor wanja Basketball 85 Thu Dec 13, 2007 08:20am
Leaving the floor wanja Basketball 4 Sat Oct 06, 2007 09:09am
NFHS Player leaving bench area Gulf Coast Blue Basketball 44 Fri Apr 07, 2006 07:05pm
Player leaving the field chiefgil Football 6 Sat Jul 24, 2004 09:28am
Unauthorized leaving the floor.. DrakeM Basketball 4 Thu Apr 04, 2002 12:08pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1