The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 01:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via AIM to tjchamp
Travelling

Player a obtains possession of the ball with one knew on the floor. He then puts the other knee on the floor. Is this travel?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 01:42pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjchamp
Player a obtains possession of the ball with one knee on the floor. He then puts the other knee on the floor. Is this travel?
Yes, sir.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 01:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 276
Send a message via ICQ to Ron Pilo Send a message via Yahoo to Ron Pilo
I know it is a travel if you put a knee on the floor, but not sure you can justify a travel is there is a knee already on the floor and the other one comes down........do you have a rules reference that would support a travel call in this instance......I can't find one........
__________________
Ron
Seattle Officials - Women's Basketball
http://www.sowb.org
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 01:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 98
Send a message via Yahoo to PSidbury
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjchamp
Player a obtains possession of the ball with one knew on the floor. He then puts the other knee on the floor. Is this travel?
(I won't nit-pick your spelling... those that nit-pick are just over-compensating for lack of control somewhere else in their lives... However, does nit-picking nit-pickers make me a nit-picker ? )

What if the player has possession of ball with both knees on floor and pivots on one knee while sliding (it does not leave contact with the floor) the other knee...?

Page and verse in rule book, please.

Thanks,
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 02:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjones1
Yes, sir.
Disagree.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 02:32pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins
Disagree.
Why not?

4-44-5a

Last edited by tjones1; Fri Jan 04, 2008 at 02:39pm.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 02:34pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,024
I see 4.44.5 Sit D. However, it doesn't say anything about the other knee coming to the floor, which in my opinion 4-44-5a would have to apply.

Get me back in line, Bob.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 03:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 486
Did he start a dribble before the other knee hit the floor?

Ok, I don't know if that makes a diff but I thought I'd muddy the H20!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 03:02pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coltdoggs
Did he start a dribble before the other knee hit the floor?

Ok, I don't know if that makes a diff but I thought I'd muddy the H20!
If he did, then it'd be legal. 4.44.5 Sit D.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 03:19pm
M.A.S.H.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,024
Well, talking to a few people and what not.

I think Bob is saying he's already on the floor - thus, no violation.

Still a little rusty on this one, but I'll come around!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 04:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 98
Send a message via Yahoo to PSidbury
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSidbury
What if the player has possession of ball with both knees on floor and pivots on one knee while sliding (it does not leave contact with the floor) the other knee...?
The player pivoting on the knee is not attempting to get up, just attempting to pivot for a passing opportunity.

Per 4-44-5b, it sounds legal to me. Feedback appreciated.

Thanks,
Paul

Last edited by PSidbury; Fri Jan 04, 2008 at 05:00pm.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 05:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjchamp
Player a obtains possession of the ball with one knew on the floor. He then puts the other knee on the floor. Is this travel?
Travel.

Traveling: ART. 5 . . . A player holding the ball:
a. May not touch the floor with a knee or any other part of the body other than hand or foot.
b. After gaining possession while on the floor and touching with other than hand or foot, may not attempt to get up or stand.
If that knee is not in contact with the floor when they gain control of the ball, they may not touch it to the floor.

Basically, if anything other than a hand/foot makes contact with the floor while the player is holding the ball, it is a travel.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 05:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via AIM to tjchamp
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust
Travel.

Traveling: ART. 5 . . . A player holding the ball:
a. May not touch the floor with a knee or any other part of the body other than hand or foot.
b. After gaining possession while on the floor and touching with other than hand or foot, may not attempt to get up or stand.
If that knee is not in contact with the floor when they gain control of the ball, they may not touch it to the floor.

Basically, if anything other than a hand/foot makes contact with the floor while the player is holding the ball, it is a travel.
Maybe I'm not thinking this through enough. For most, if not all, of the rules in the book, if they are delineated out, they are "or" statements. So, in this case we would only be looking at 4.44.5.b. And that only references that the player may not attempt to get up or stand.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 05:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camron Rust
Travel.

Traveling: ART. 5 . . . A player holding the ball:
a. May not touch the floor with a knee or any other part of the body other than hand or foot.
b. After gaining possession while on the floor and touching with other than hand or foot, may not attempt to get up or stand.
If that knee is not in contact with the floor when they gain control of the ball, they may not touch it to the floor.

Basically, if anything other than a hand/foot makes contact with the floor while the player is holding the ball, it is a travel.
A1 dives on the ball and slides forward on his stomach, with his legs in the air. After coming to a stop, he drops his legs to the floor.

Travel?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 04, 2008, 05:56pm
Esteemed Participant
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins
A1 dives on the ball and slides forward on his stomach, with his legs in the air. After coming to a stop, he drops his legs to the floor.

Travel?
Nope.

Flagrant foul - eject him from the game. There is absolutely NO excuse for diving on the defenseless ball like that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Travelling or not? Muck Basketball 4 Sat Dec 17, 2005 09:56am
"up and down" / travelling splinter Basketball 4 Mon Oct 04, 2004 06:58am
travelling or not? sleebo Basketball 3 Mon Aug 16, 2004 02:14pm
travelling contrary1965 Basketball 14 Thu Dec 11, 2003 06:00pm
Travelling OFoley Basketball 7 Fri Dec 10, 1999 04:22pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1