The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 01, 2007, 11:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Self pass or not?

Please help with the ruling on this questionable play. Player A1 is being defended by B1 and A2 is setting up a screen. A1 ends his dribble and tosses the ball off the back of A2 and thusly continues to dribble. Legal or not? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 02, 2007, 12:07am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by utrook31
Player A1 is being defended by B1 and A2 is setting up a screen. A1 ends his dribble and tosses the ball off the back of A2 and thusly continues to dribble.
Legal last year under NFHS rules as per rule 9-5-3 and case book play 9.5.3.

May not be legal this year. It's an announced NFHS rule change. They're changing the language from player(who is anyone on the court) to opponent. We'll have to wait and see the change in case book 9.5.3 to make completely sure whether it's become illegal or not. I suspect that it has.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 02, 2007, 02:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee
Legal last year under NFHS rules as per rule 9-5-3 and case book play 9.5.3.

May not be legal this year. It's an announced NFHS rule change. They're changing the language from player(who is anyone on the court) to opponent. We'll have to wait and see the change in case book 9.5.3 to make completely sure whether it's become illegal or not. I suspect that it has.


Of all people, I thought that you would be able to identify a play in which a dribble has already ended!

Seriously, the change for this coming season only has to do with how a dribble ends; it has nothing to do with throwing a pass thereafter. All that the NFHS is saying is that a player may now dribble again, if he lost control of his dribble due to the ball touching/deflecting off of an opponent, the opponent doesn't have to intentionally bat it. Hence 9-5-2, not 9-5-3, was cited by the NFHS as the rule to be changed.

This change has nothing at all to do with the play posed by the OP, in which the player has already ended his dribble and is passing the ball. It is merely intended to cover a play in which the dribbler accidently bounces the ball off an opponents foot and it rolls away. It makes it clear that he can go pick up the ball and then dribble again without violating.

Despite not grasping the purpose of the coming NFHS change, you did point out the applicable rule for the OP's play.

9-5-3
A player shall not dribble a second time after his/her first dribble has ended, unless it is after he/she has lost control because of:

. . . A pass or fumble which has then touched, or been touched by, another player.

So the facts of the OP's play are: A1 has ended his dribble, A1 threw a pass which touched A2, A1 got the ball back and dribbled again. Ruling: Perfectly legal according to 9-5-3.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 02, 2007, 03:06am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,581
This is very legal and do not see how it would not continue to be legal. This is basically an unsuccessful pass where another player touches it and of course the "passer" can go back and pick up the ball.

For the record a "self-pass" is not itself illegal. At the very least it might be the start of a dribble under the rules.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 02, 2007, 09:17am
MABO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRutledge
For the record a "self-pass" is not itself illegal. At the very least it might be the start of a dribble under the rules.
Let's NOT start this again..... LOL

reference: self bat thread
__________________
"Your Azz is the Red Sea, My foot is Moses, and I am about to part the Red Sea all the way up to my knee!"

All references/comments are intended for educational purposes. Opinions are free.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 02, 2007, 04:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
There's no such thing as a self pass.

The play is completely legal.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 02, 2007, 06:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by BktBallRef
There's no such thing as a self pass.

The play is completely legal.
That's true. Passes are to TEAMMATES. When a player throws the ball and retrieves it himself, it is either a legal or an illegal dribble unless it was a try for goal.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 04, 2007, 09:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
That's true. Passes are to TEAMMATES. When a player throws the ball and retrieves it himself, it is either a legal or an illegal dribble unless it was a try for goal.
That's the point I'm arguing. If it is clear that his intent was only to continue his dribble and the teammate has no possible way of receiving the pass (as it was thrown off his back from 3" away), would there still be no call on the play?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 04, 2007, 10:53am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by utrook31
That's the point I'm arguing. If it is clear that his intent was only to continue his dribble and the teammate has no possible way of receiving the pass (as it was thrown off his back from 3" away), would there still be no call on the play?
Intent has nothing to do with this situation. If the ball touches another player it cannot be an illegal dribble or act. You are over thinking this waaaayyyyy toooooo much.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 04, 2007, 06:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by utrook31
That's the point I'm arguing. If it is clear that his intent was only to continue his dribble and the teammate has no possible way of receiving the pass (as it was thrown off his back from 3" away), would there still be no call on the play?
As soon as the thrown ball touches the other player the action meets the definition of a pass. What the thrower actually wanted to do has nothing to do with it. When officiating plays, you have to go by the definitions.

4-31 A pass is movement of the ball caused by a player who throws, bats or rolls the ball to another player.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 04, 2007, 10:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Try this, utrook31.

Thrower A1 is standing OOB with the ball on his own endline. B1 has his back to A1. A1 throws the ball off B1's back, steps inbounds, recovers the ball, shoots and scores. legal Play? Of course it is. It makes no difference that he did not intend to inbound the ball to a teammate.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
forward pass/backwards pass cyrick Football 8 Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:59pm
Self Pass IREFU2 Basketball 18 Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:43pm
Pass to yourself Illini_Ref Basketball 16 Tue Feb 22, 2005 02:47pm
Pass Interference on an Illegal Forward Pass OverAndBack Football 8 Mon Aug 23, 2004 03:11pm
Muffed Pass: Fumble or Pass DH Anderson Basketball 9 Tue Jan 18, 2000 05:05pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1