The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 10, 2007, 06:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 44
Free-Throw Line Up

Are the following statements correct on where players can line-up if white is shooting a FT? The rule book didn't seem very clear to me.

Red player has to take the bottom (first) slot.
White player is only one that can take second slot.
Red player is only one that can take third slot.
No one can take fourth slot.

So, if that is correct, even if white does not occupy his rightful spot in the second slot, no red player can take that slot. And, if red does not occupy the third slot, no white player can occupy that slot.

Is this all correct?
__________________
Sorry, no signature.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 10, 2007, 07:07am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCRef
Are the following statements correct on where players can line-up if white is shooting a FT?

Red player has to take the bottom (first) slot.


Is this all correct?
The statement above is the only correct statement.

-The defense must occupy the bottom two slots.
-Teammates of the free-throw shooter may occupy the next two slots. If they don't fill those 2 slots, their opponents can.
- The defense may fill the third slot. If they don't, teammates of the free-throw shooter can.
-No matter what, maximum of 4 defensive and 2 offensive players along the lanes.

NFHS rule 8-1-4.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 10, 2007, 11:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 44
Thanks JR. When we reviewed the NFHS test back at the beginning of the season, there was some discussion on the wording of "may". I agree with your explanation.
__________________
Sorry, no signature.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 10, 2007, 12:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,505
how is "may" up for discussion -- its after april and before june
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 10, 2007, 01:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCRef
Are the following statements correct on where players can line-up if white is shooting a FT? The rule book didn't seem very clear to me.

Red player has to take the bottom (first) slot.
White player is only one that can take second slot.
Red player is only one that can take third slot.
No one can take fourth slot.

So, if that is correct, even if white does not occupy his rightful spot in the second slot, no red player can take that slot. And, if red does not occupy the third slot, no white player can occupy that slot.

Is this all correct?
In NCAAW, those statements are correct (allowing for the positioning above the box). Maybe that's the source of the confusion.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 12, 2007, 08:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCRef
Are the following statements correct on where players can line-up if white is shooting a FT?

Red player has to take the bottom (first) slot.


Is this all correct?
The statement above is the only correct statement.
That statement and the fourth:
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCRef
No one can take fourth slot.
though it is only an inference in the Rules and made explicit in Case 8.1.4C
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 12, 2007, 04:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,788
One of the rule changes that the NFHS committee is considering for next season is moving all the players up one space so that the bottom slot nearest the end line will be empty. Everything else would remain the same.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 12, 2007, 04:27pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by deecee
how is "may" up for discussion -- its after april and before june
I won a trivia contest once by knowing that Daisy Duck's nieces were named "April, May and June". Also, FYI - the size of Scrooge McDuck's money bin is three cubic acres and Duckburg is located in the state of Calisota.

Damn - those meds got flushed down the toilet AGAIN!!!
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 12, 2007, 04:39pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
One of the rule changes that the NFHS committee is considering for next season is moving all the players up one space so that the bottom slot nearest the end line will be empty. Everything else would remain the same.
Just like the Iowa girls and NCAAW.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 07:45pm
Aleve Titles to Others
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Westchester of the Southern Conference
Posts: 5,386
Send a message via AIM to 26 Year Gap
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Padgett
I won a trivia contest once by knowing that Daisy Duck's nieces were named "April, May and June". Also, FYI - the size of Scrooge McDuck's money bin is three cubic acres and Duckburg is located in the state of Calisota.

Damn - those meds got flushed down the toilet AGAIN!!!
__________________
Never hit a piņata if you see hornets flying out of it.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sat Apr 14, 2007, 08:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 743
For those of you who are IAABO members. The December Sportatorial has plenty of examples of the Free Throw Line up. All are for High School (Federation) Rules.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 man mechanic on sideline throw in below free throw line extended!!!! jritchie Basketball 10 Tue Nov 01, 2005 02:43pm
Free throw line tjksail Basketball 15 Fri Feb 04, 2005 07:52pm
Standing in front of free throw line Bizket786 Basketball 10 Fri Aug 27, 2004 10:13am
New Free Throw Line-Up rainmaker Basketball 27 Wed Jun 04, 2003 12:45am
Free Throw Line RookieDude Basketball 5 Fri Nov 23, 2001 11:25pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1