The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 12, 2006, 12:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Jump ball at end of 1st half

A1 and B1 are whistled for a jump ball at approximately the same time the horn ends the second quarter.

The crew did not switch the AP based on the jump ball but due to the end of the second quarter. When the 3rd quarter began, Team A coach argued the AP should have given them the ball due to the jump ball ending the 2nd quarter (with the AP switch at half giving them the ball back).

Is the jump ball ignored, AP switched or is there a specific case book situation?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 12, 2006, 12:30pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Coach is trying to play you. Guarantee if it had been reversed and you'd done what he suggested, he'd have thrown a fit. And he would have been right. In this case, however, he was wrong.
The arrow is not switched until the throwin is completed. The throwin cannot be completed if you never hand the ball to the thrower. You were right.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 12, 2006, 12:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,988
The arrow switches when the AP throw in is complete, or when the inbounding team violates. Neither of those happened on the held ball. So, the arrow remains with whoever had it at the time of the held ball, and that team will inbound to begin the third quarter.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 12, 2006, 12:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by djskinn
The crew did not switch the AP based on the jump ball but due to the end of the second quarter. When the 3rd quarter began, Team A coach argued the AP should have given them the ball due to the jump ball ending the 2nd quarter (with the AP switch at half giving them the ball back).
Remember - the arrow does not switch, per se, at halftime. If it was pointing towards team B at the end of the 2nd quarter, it will point towards team B at the beginning of the 3rd quarter.

- Mr. Annoying Semantics Guy
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 12, 2006, 01:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
SECTION 6 BEGINNING, END OF QUARTER OR EXTRA PERIOD
Each quarter or extra period begins when the ball first becomes live. It ends when the signal sounds indicating time has expired, except that:
ART. 2 . . . If a held ball or violation occurs so near the expiration of time that the clock is not stopped before time expires, the quarter or extra period ends with the held ball or violation.

It is entirely legal and proper to end the period with the held ball, and not move on to the throw-in. You begin the next period with a normal AP throw-in.
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 12, 2006, 02:43pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by djskinn
A1 and B1 are whistled for a jump ball at approximately the same time the horn ends the second quarter.

The crew did not switch the AP based on the jump ball but due to the end of the second quarter. When the 3rd quarter began, Team A coach argued the AP should have given them the ball due to the jump ball ending the 2nd quarter (with the AP switch at half giving them the ball back).

Is the jump ball ignored, AP switched or is there a specific case book situation?
Could you please re-post this scenario and replace the word "them" with the team names (A or B). I'm
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 12, 2006, 03:36pm
(Something hilarious)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: These United States
Posts: 1,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by djskinn
A1 and B1 are whistled for a jump ball at approximately the same time the horn ends the second quarter.

The crew did not switch the AP based on the jump ball but due to the end of the second quarter. When the 3rd quarter began, Team A coach argued the AP should have given them the ball due to the jump ball ending the 2nd quarter (with the AP switch at half giving them the ball back).

Is the jump ball ignored, AP switched or is there a specific case book situation?
And to follow along the semantic correction lines of BadNews and MarkD, in situations like this, replace the work "jump" with "HELD." At my association meeting last night, multiple situations of various combinations of throw-ins, jump balls (the actual jump ball kind), alternating possession, and held balls were discussed, and each lasted about 3-5 minutes longer than it should have because people kept using improper terminology, leading to confusion on what was actually being talked about.

Held ball, lodged ball, and jump ball are three different things.

(And deeeeeep breath.)

Rant off.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 12, 2006, 03:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
This forum is wonderful. Not only do I get my question answered but I have the added benefit of top rated grammar and terminology officials. Before I write my international pen pal officials overseas I am going to be sure to submit my letter to the forum so that I do not cause an international officiating incident.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
jump ball yankeesfan Basketball 2 Mon Feb 27, 2006 09:53pm
Jump Ball sharkref Basketball 33 Sun Mar 27, 2005 02:06pm
Question -- Jump ball right after opening Jump ball bradfordwilkins Basketball 9 Tue Feb 22, 2005 03:42pm
Jump Ball: Possession Arrow vs. Actual Jump Ball KingTripleJump Basketball 21 Thu Feb 12, 2004 08:47am
Jump Ball 6'9'' with the afro Basketball 25 Sat Jun 21, 2003 08:09pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1