The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 322
Question

Jump Ball after the jump ball.

A1 and B1 go up for the opening jump simulteously (to the naked eye at least lol) tip the ball off in between A2 and B2, who both grab it at the same instant.

No possession arrow has been established, so whats the call?

I decided to rejump it, but was that the right move? I couldn't think of anything else short of flipping a coin haha.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,847
Rejump but with A2 and B2.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 322
Oh really? In high school rules? Interesting.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 446
Re-jump it. You answered your own question--no possession was ever established by other team. Think...you can't go to the arrow when an arrow hasn't been established, right?
__________________
I know God would never give me more than I could handle, I just wish he wouldn't trust me so much.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Yep - re-jump with the two players who tied it up, A2 and B2.

I would save the coin flip for a close out-of-bounds play, or perhaps a block/charge...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally posted by Smitty
Rejump but with A2 and B2.
Why necessarily A2 and B2 smitty? Rule/Case?
__________________
I know God would never give me more than I could handle, I just wish he wouldn't trust me so much.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 276
Send a message via ICQ to Ron Pilo Send a message via Yahoo to Ron Pilo
Correct...........A2 an B2 jump it up.........to further this discussion.......if both jumpers tip it out of bounds or two other players knock it OB we need to rejump with any two opposing players on the court.
__________________
Ron
Seattle Officials - Women's Basketball
http://www.sowb.org
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,847
Quote:
Originally posted by tmp44
Quote:
Originally posted by Smitty
Rejump but with A2 and B2.
Why necessarily A2 and B2 smitty? Rule/Case?
I don't have my books with me, but I'm sure someone else will be able to find the reference and post it. I think it's a case book play.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,772
Rule 6-4-3

Quote:
Originally posted by tmp44
Quote:
Originally posted by Smitty
Rejump but with A2 and B2.
Why necessarily A2 and B2 smitty? Rule/Case?
I think the note in the rule clarifies it.

"NOTE - if the AP has NOT been established, the jump ball shall be between the two players involved in the center circle."

I think there's also a case play but my book is in the car.

Thanks
David
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 22, 2005, 03:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 446
Re: Rule 6-4-3

Quote:
Originally posted by David B
Quote:
Originally posted by tmp44
Quote:
Originally posted by Smitty
Rejump but with A2 and B2.
Why necessarily A2 and B2 smitty? Rule/Case?
I think the note in the rule clarifies it.

"NOTE - if the AP has NOT been established, the jump ball shall be between the two players involved in the center circle."

I think there's also a case play but my book is in the car.

Thanks
David
David...thanks for the rule clarification. I'm at work and don't have my books w/ me.
__________________
I know God would never give me more than I could handle, I just wish he wouldn't trust me so much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1