The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 04, 2006, 01:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 515
NCAA Men - Double Technical Question

(NCAA Men)

Do you reset the shot clock on a Double Technical? I don't believe you do but I'm getting a little confused when I read rule 2-7.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 04, 2006, 04:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
If there is team control at the time of the double foul, no reset. NCAA 2-14-7f.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double technical situation. Jerry Blum Basketball 4 Fri Feb 10, 2006 09:25am
Double Technical Fould CaptStevenM Basketball 4 Tue Nov 30, 2004 12:39pm
NCAA question, administration after double fouls ChuckElias Basketball 19 Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:54am
double technical A Pennsylvania Coach Basketball 3 Thu Jun 12, 2003 10:25am
False Double Technical? RookieDude Basketball 2 Fri Nov 23, 2001 10:04pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1