The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 11:44pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
test question

Took our test tonight. Feel like I did okay. Thanks to all here for the help. Having said all that, there was one question that passed me by:

Any player may address an official to request a time-out or permission to leave the court.

I don't get it. Time-out? sure; permission to leave the court? That one lost me totally. I followed the first rule of true/false test-taking: When you don't even know what the hell the question is talking about, put false.

Somebody help me out. I imagine this is some little obvious thing that I am overlooking.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 11:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,710
Rule 3 Players, Substitutes and Equipment
SECTION 1 TEAM, CAPTAIN
ART. 1 . . . Each team consists of five players, one of whom is the captain.
NOTE: A team must begin the game with five players, but if it has no substitutes to replace disqualified or injured players, it must continue with fewer than five. When there is only one player participating for a team, the team shall forfeit the game, unless the referee believes that team has an opportunity to win the game.
ART. 2 . . . The captain is the representative of his/her team and may address an official on matters of interpretation or to obtain essential information, if it is done in a courteous manner. Any player may address an official to request a time-out or permission to leave the court.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 30, 2006, 11:59pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
Rule 3 Players, Substitutes and Equipment
SECTION 1 TEAM, CAPTAIN
ART. 1 . . . Each team consists of five players, one of whom is the captain.
NOTE: A team must begin the game with five players, but if it has no substitutes to replace disqualified or injured players, it must continue with fewer than five. When there is only one player participating for a team, the team shall forfeit the game, unless the referee believes that team has an opportunity to win the game.
ART. 2 . . . The captain is the representative of his/her team and may address an official on matters of interpretation or to obtain essential information, if it is done in a courteous manner. Any player may address an official to request a time-out or permission to leave the court.
Okay, that answers the test question. Even thought I missed the question, thanks anyway. Now, can you give me an example of when a player would request permission to leave the court?
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 31, 2006, 12:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,710
He loses his contact lens, but the opponent has the ball, so can't request an uncharged TO.
He needs to barf and doesn't want to do so in front of everyone on the court.
He is bleeding during play and trying not to make a mess on the floor.
He immediately needs his inhaler for asthma and can't wait for a time-out because the opponent is on the fast break.


Remember that it is only a violation to leave the court for an unauthorized reason. The official can authorize a player to leave whenever necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 01, 2006, 07:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref
Okay, that answers the test question. Even thought I missed the question, thanks anyway. Now, can you give me an example of when a player would request permission to leave the court?
________________________________
You may have missed it on the test, but you will own that rule from now on!
__________________
That's my whistle -- and I'm sticking to it!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 01, 2006, 08:18pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Originally Posted by just another ref
Okay, that answers the test question. Even thought I missed the question, thanks anyway. Now, can you give me an example of when a player would request permission to leave the court?




Quote:
Originally Posted by refnrev
________________________________
You may have missed it on the test, but you will own that rule from now on!
I know this sounds like sour grapes, but my thought upon reading this rule was that it was overstating the obvious. Like a lot of others, it will be good to know for future reference, but I can't see most officials penalizing a player for leaving the court in Nevada's examples or similar extreme circumstances, whether they made a request or not.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Test Question MidMadness Basketball 6 Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:54pm
Test Question tpaul Football 33 Thu Nov 18, 2004 05:31pm
Test Question cford Basketball 18 Thu Nov 11, 2004 08:00pm
Test Question #51 garote Basketball 2 Wed Nov 03, 2004 03:30pm
test question 25 zac Basketball 21 Mon Oct 11, 2004 03:26pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1