The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 08, 2006, 02:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 31
Inadvertant 3 second call/Federation Rules

Team A is on offense and one of the officials mistakenly calls 3 seconds on team B (which is on DEFENSE). I can't find a reference in the rules or case book on what to do.

What was done, was to admit the error and give the ball back to team A and just contnue on with the rest of the game. This took place in the middle of the first quarter. The coaches were fine with it and the whole incident took about 5 seconds to straighten out. A common sense solution for sure ... but was it correct by the rules.

I could not find anything specific on this type of play in either the rule book or the case book.

Can anyone out there get me a reference point?
__________________
Burtis449
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 08, 2006, 02:56pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,211
NFHS rule 4-36. You called it right.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 08, 2006, 03:01pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 14,515
from the NCAA (2005-2006) rulebook:

7.5 Art. 20. After an inadvertent whistle, play shall be resumed:
a. At a designated spot nearest to where the dead ball occurred when a team was in control of the ball. The ball shall be
awarded to the team that was in control;
b. At the original throw-in spot when the throw-in had not yet ended. The ball shall be awarded to the team that was in control
of the ball during the throw-in; or
c. With the use of the alternating-possession arrow when there was no team control before the whistle. The ball shall be
awarded at a spot nearest to where the ball was located when the whistle was blown.

A.R. 16. An official inadvertently blows the whistle and the shot-clock horn sounds while the ball, after being shot by A1, is in the air. How is play resumed when the shot (a) is successful or (b) does not strike the ring or flange or (c) strikes the ring or flange but does not enter the basket? RULING: In (a), the whistle, which was blown when there was no team control, and the shot-clock horn shall be ignored. The team not credited with the score shall be allowed to run the end line. In (b), ignore the inadvertent whistle and resume play by awarding the ball to Team B at the spot nearest to where the shot clock violation occurred. The violation takes precedence
over the inadvertent whistle. In (c), play shall be resumed by the alternating-possession procedure and the shot clock shall be reset to the full shot-clock period.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 09, 2006, 01:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef
from the NCAA (2005-2006) rulebook:...
When the title of the thread specifies Federation Rules, why would you respond with the NCAA rule?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 09, 2006, 05:40am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 30,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
When the title of the thread specifies Federation Rules, why would you respond with the NCAA rule?
Because they could.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 09, 2006, 12:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
When the title of the thread specifies Federation Rules, why would you respond with the NCAA rule?
Because it annoys you is reason enough IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 09, 2006, 07:26pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 30,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan_ref
Because it annoys you is reason enough IMO.
LOL!!!

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 11, 2006, 07:54am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 14,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref
When the title of the thread specifies Federation Rules, why would you respond with the NCAA rule?
Because JR already responded with the FED ruling. So to show off my adept skills of "cutting and pasting" pdf files, I decided to give him the NCAA rule also.

Besides, you never know when Burtis will work some rec league that uses NCAA rules.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Federation rules regarding Live/Dead/"Alive?" ball toddnkay Basketball 1 Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:51pm
Inadvertant whistle lukealex Basketball 8 Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:48am
Inadvertant horn VeeDubbin Basketball 4 Mon Jan 31, 2005 11:26pm
Most Embarrassing Inadvertant cdnRef Football 15 Sun Dec 12, 2004 03:30pm
National Federation Rules Free Throw Spaces Burtis449 Basketball 4 Fri Aug 20, 2004 03:09am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1