The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 19, 2004, 03:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 31
Can a legal pleyer "slide" down one space if that space is unoccupied by the player who should legally be there?

The player in the lane space nearest the shooter sees that the space down from him/her is vacant and just slides down there before the ball is put at the disposal of the free throw shooter. Not allowed in NCAA, but is it OK in National Federation? Rule 8 Article 3(F) is a little confusing.
__________________
Burtis449
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 19, 2004, 03:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,725
Quote:
Originally posted by Burtis449
Can a legal pleyer "slide" down one space if that space is unoccupied by the player who should legally be there?

Yes, it's allowed.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 19, 2004, 03:47pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by Burtis449
Can a legal pleyer "slide" down one space if that space is unoccupied by the player who should legally be there?
Burtis449,
If I was the player responsible for the shooter, I would not slide down to that open space, allowing the shooter a better chance for a long rebound.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 19, 2004, 11:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Question

That is interesting that it is still allowed.

As of June of last year, we were told that no one
is to be allowed in the space nearest to the shooter.
So, in our case, it doesn't matter anymore. I also thought, correct me if I'm wrong, that this is now a federation high school rule.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 20, 2004, 03:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,901
NFHS rules mandate that 2 defensive players occupy the lane-spaces nearest the basket and that the two lane-spaces nearest the shooter remain vacant. Other than that anyone may take any spot that is not occupied by the team entitled to it by alternation.
Of course, the teams must still comply with the maximums of 4 defensive players and 2 offensive players along the lane.

NCAA Women: The spots are designated and cannot be filled by the opponent if left unoccupied.

NCAA Men: I'm not sure, but I believe that the same movement as NFHS is allowed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1