The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2005, 10:10am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NeverNeverLand
Posts: 1,000
It is my understanding, and to my delight, the NFHS is gearing toward the the NCAA Rules and has a new rule change regarding player/team control (non shooting)fouls this year. My questions are concerning when team control actually exists.

I would like to ask you all for your interps on two situations:

A1 has the ball oob for a throw in. A2 and B2 are called for simultaneous fouls. Both are in the bonus.

A1 has the ball oob for a throw in. A2 pushes B2 in order to get free to receive the throw in from A1 and is called for a foul.

Referencing rule 4,sec 5-6 I believe.

It seems there is a difference between being in bounds and out regarding team control. Am I missing something or just looking too deep into this?
__________________
"A picture is worth a thousand words".
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2005, 11:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 306
NFHS is still no team control on a throw-in, jump ball, or tip, tap, try.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2005, 11:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 768
nfhs no team control on throw in

Quote:
Originally posted by thumpferee
It is my understanding, and to my delight, the NFHS is gearing toward the the NCAA Rules and has a new rule change regarding player/team control (non shooting)fouls this year. My questions are concerning when team control actually exists.

I would like to ask you all for your interps on two situations:

A1 has the ball oob for a throw in. A2 and B2 are called for simultaneous fouls. Both are in the bonus.

A1 has the ball oob for a throw in. A2 pushes B2 in order to get free to receive the throw in from A1 and is called for a foul.

Referencing rule 4,sec 5-6 I believe.

It seems there is a difference between being in bounds and out regarding team control. Am I missing something or just looking too deep into this?
So in sit 1, you report the fouls and go with ap arrow oob
and in sit 2, you report foul on A2 and B2 shoots bonus free throw
__________________
DETERMINATION ALL BUT ERASES THE THIN LINE BETWEEN THE IMPOSSIBLE AND THE POSSIBLE!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2005, 12:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Re: nfhs no team control on throw in

Quote:
Originally posted by jritchie
Quote:
Originally posted by thumpferee
A1 has the ball oob for a throw in. A2 and B2 are called for simultaneous fouls. Both are in the bonus.
So in sit 1, you report the fouls and go with ap arrow oob
I'm going to disagree here. You report the fouls and continue at the POI, which in this case was Team A's throw-in.

Tommy, you can only have a team control foul when there is, in fact, team control. In NFHS, there is no team control during a throw-in. Remember, team control is established when player control (holding or dribbling a live ball inbounds) is established and continues until a try is released, until the other team gains control, or until the ball becomes dead.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2005, 12:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 768
sorry, chuck is correct

simultaneous fouls on A and B, is poi
__________________
DETERMINATION ALL BUT ERASES THE THIN LINE BETWEEN THE IMPOSSIBLE AND THE POSSIBLE!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2005, 06:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 508
Re: Re: nfhs no team control on throw in

Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by jritchie
Quote:
Originally posted by thumpferee
A1 has the ball oob for a throw in. A2 and B2 are called for simultaneous fouls. Both are in the bonus.
So in sit 1, you report the fouls and go with ap arrow oob
I'm going to disagree here. You report the fouls and continue at the POI, which in this case was Team A's throw-in.

Tommy, you can only have a team control foul when there is, in fact, team control. In NFHS, there is no team control during a throw-in. Remember, team control is established when player control (holding or dribbling a live ball inbounds) is established and continues until a try is released, until the other team gains control, or until the ball becomes dead.
Chuck, when does a point-of-interruption exist, or not exist? Please ammend this as needed!

There's a P.O.I. if:
1. there's player or team control;
2. throw-in is pending or underway;
3. foul-shot is pending


There isn't a P.O.I if:
1. a shot has been released and its fate is unknown;
2. a jump ball has become alive but control has not yet been established;
3. a foul shot, with players in the marked lane spaces, is missed


__________________
Sarchasm: the gulf between the author of sarcastic wit and the recipient.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2005, 06:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 508
I gotta change . . .

There isn't a P.O.I if:

3. a foul shot, with players in the marked lane spaces, legally misses and control has not yet been established.
__________________
Sarchasm: the gulf between the author of sarcastic wit and the recipient.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2005, 06:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 508
Or you could use the definition . . . but it's a good thought exercise!

EOM
__________________
Sarchasm: the gulf between the author of sarcastic wit and the recipient.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 26, 2005, 06:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 508
Re: Re: Re: nfhs no team control on throw in

Quote:
Originally posted by assignmentmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by jritchie
Quote:
Originally posted by thumpferee
A1 has the ball oob for a throw in. A2 and B2 are called for simultaneous fouls. Both are in the bonus.
So in sit 1, you report the fouls and go with ap arrow oob
I'm going to disagree here. You report the fouls and continue at the POI, which in this case was Team A's throw-in.

Tommy, you can only have a team control foul when there is, in fact, team control. In NFHS, there is no team control during a throw-in. Remember, team control is established when player control (holding or dribbling a live ball inbounds) is established and continues until a try is released, until the other team gains control, or until the ball becomes dead.
Chuck, when does a point-of-interruption exist, or not exist? Please ammend this as needed!

There's a P.O.I. if:
1. there's player or team control;
2. throw-in is pending or underway;
3. foul-shot is pending


There isn't a P.O.I if:
1. a shot has been released and its fate is unknown;
2. a jump ball has become alive but control has not yet been established;
3. a foul shot, with players in the marked lane spaces, is missed


"Pending or underway" may be a nice form of "when the stoppage occurred during this activity or if a team is entitled to such".
__________________
Sarchasm: the gulf between the author of sarcastic wit and the recipient.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 27, 2005, 08:12am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,501
Re: Re: Re: nfhs no team control on throw in

Quote:
Originally posted by assignmentmaker
Chuck, when does a point-of-interruption exist, or not exist?

The question makes no sense.

There's always a POI. It's not always used (only after a double foul, simultaneous foul, accidental whistle, carrectable error, ...) and sometimes the POI is an AP throw-in.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 27, 2005, 08:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 768
Re: Re: Re: Re: nfhs no team control on throw in



[/B][/QUOTE]



"carrectable" [/B][/QUOTE]

where is spelling guy when you need him???
sorry bob, couldn't resist!

__________________
DETERMINATION ALL BUT ERASES THE THIN LINE BETWEEN THE IMPOSSIBLE AND THE POSSIBLE!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 27, 2005, 09:52am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by bob jenkins
Quote:
Originally posted by assignmentmaker
Chuck, when does a point-of-interruption exist, or not exist?

The question makes no sense.

Tsk, tsk, tsk,......

Even though I'm taking a chance by posting at being inserted into the "curmudgeonly excess" bracket...again, it's very obvious that was one of those deep metaphysical questions- like "how many angels can dance on a pinhead?".

Or...... maybe it's question #46 on the IAABO exam.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 27, 2005, 10:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Even though I'm taking a chance by posting at being inserted into the "curmudgeonly excess" bracket...again, it's very obvious that was one of those deep metaphysical questions- like "how many angels can dance on a pinhead?".
Metaphysical? Sheez, Jurassic, you are old indeed!! No one has said that word since Derrida was in college. My favorite is, "What is the sound of one hand clapping?" And on a more mainline note, "Can God make a rock so big that God can't move it?"
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 27, 2005, 11:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
Metaphysical? No one has said that word since Derrida was in college.
The problem is, according to Derrida's writings, if he ever did say "metaphysical", it's impossible for anyone else to know what he meant by saying it. Great theory.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 27, 2005, 11:27am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Even though I'm taking a chance by posting at being inserted into the "curmudgeonly excess" bracket...again, it's very obvious that was one of those deep metaphysical questions- like "how many angels can dance on a pinhead?".
Metaphysical? Sheez, Jurassic, you are old indeed!! No one has said that word since Derrida was in college. My favorite is, "What is the sound of one hand clapping?" And on a more mainline note, "Can God make a rock so big that God can't move it?"
This answered my favorite metaphysical question.....



It's true, it's true.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1