The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 16, 2005, 07:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by rotationslim
I feel bad I condoned and contributed to a flame war, I appologize to all, while it is a common internet practice, it is beneath this group.

As the old (politically incorrect) saying goes, getting to an argument on the internet is like running a ... race, even if you win you are still ....
The apology is good, but that second paragraph is some deep stuff to step into! I'd drop it fast, if I were you.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 17, 2005, 12:28am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,597
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
I agree with that. The problem is that you can't back up your decision in this particular situation, whatever it might be, with a specific rule, case, state interp, etc. Rut can't back up his decision by rule either. That doesn't make either of you wrong.It makes both of you right.

See what I'm getting at?
Yes I can. Rule 2-3 pretty much cover it for me. There is no guideline that covers when to have warm-up period or when not to have a warm-up period. This is in the hands of the Referee on the game. And that is really my point. If you are working the game, it is up to you to decide what is best. If the coaches agree, you still have to decide how long of a warm-up time. If one coach does not want a warm-up period, then you still have to make a decision. This is how it works.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 17, 2005, 07:20am
Huck Finn
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3,347
M&M mentioned it but nobody else has said much about the fact that if someone gets into the game at the end of the second quarter/first half they have probably been sitting for 20 minutes or more. They will not get a warmup so I don't see why the amount of delay is a reason for the teams to warm up. That is not to say I wouldn't allow it because I really don't give a hoot while reading it on this board. I guess I would have to be in the situation to make the call. It seems to me that certain comments are made as if they are absolutes. I think the error lies in saying/implying something would be done a certain way no matter what. I think JRut has mentioned that he might be convinced to allow the warm up. To me that means his opinion isn't an absolute and there is nothing wrong with that.

__________________
"Be more concerned with your character than your reputation, because your character is what you really are, while your reputation is merely what others think you are." -- John Wooden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1