The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 11:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Question

Varsity HS boys game last night. This view is presented from that of the lead. Team A inbound just outside right lane line. A1 passes in to A2 who is outside left block. A2 passes to A3 who is at top of key. A3 then passes to inbounder who is in right corner who drains a 3. Seems legal right. Here is the wrinkle. A1 remained OOB for (a conservative) 3 seconds and then moves 6-8 feet OOB around a screen and catches the ball IB to drain the 3. FED Rule 10.3.3 and case book 10.3.3 sitch B seems to very explicitly say that this is a technical foul for delaying to return after legally being OOB. We warned the coach between quarters that this was the case and of course he acted as if we were nuts. Just want some thoughts of the board on this. (May have been brought up in a prev thread) Thanks.

[Edited by MN 3 Sport Ref on Jan 14th, 2004 at 10:57 AM]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 11:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
No argument here.

If he did it again, I'd whack him.

I don't know that I wouldn't have done it the first time, even without warning him.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 11:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fruit Heights, UT
Posts: 141
You got it right. Whether or not the coach believed you.
__________________
"Do I smell the revolting stench of self-esteem?" Mr. Marks (John Lovitz, in The Producers)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 01:54pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Whack him, then explain it to the coach.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 05:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston area
Posts: 606
My partner called a T on exact play last year, but I was on bench side so I ended up explaining it to JV coach (and to varsity coach who was on the bench). It was a deliberate play ("Every team in the league has this play," she said), executed perfectly and despite the lesson, I would not be surprised if she used it again.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 06:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 2,220
I don't run plays like this (because they aren't legal!) but have had many run against me. I would expect a warning, then a T. No rule book support, but it seems like a good game managment approach. Nobody calls these teams on it (that's why they run it), it is not a commonly known rule (that's why it isn't called and you get flack when it is), so to whack them right away seems a bit strong. Educate, then punish.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 06:08pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
I see your point, coach. But it's hard to justify stopping play to issue a warning that isn't prescribed in the rules. If I don't stop play, we allow team A to get an illegal advantage. The only way I can really stop play here is with a T.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 06:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 2,220
Two seconds left and this play wins the game - I would maybe go with the T because it leads to an unfair outcome. First quarter, let the play develop and then talk to the coach. That two points isn't going to win or lose the game. The T could create issues that you don't need at that juncture, and is out of line with how other refs (don't) enforce the rule. JMO
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 06:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally posted by Hawks Coach
I don't run plays like this (because they aren't legal!) but have had many run against me. I would expect a warning, then a T. No rule book support, but it seems like a good game managment approach. Nobody calls these teams on it (that's why they run it), it is not a commonly known rule (that's why it isn't called and you get flack when it is), so to whack them right away seems a bit strong. Educate, then punish.
"No rule book support"? I beg to differ. I understand how you feel it's a little harsh. The ruling is the same as if a player steps OOB to avoid a 3 second call. That too, sounds a little harsh. But its that way for a reason.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 06:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 2,220
wizard
I was saying that there is no rule book support for my way of handling things, not that there is no rule book support for making the call. Sorry if that wasn't clear.

I am merely expressing as a coach, and one who can only lose out from my way of doing things since I don't run these plays, I don't like the T on the first time they run this play. I have seen these plays since I started coaching, never seen a warning or T. I have asked refs to stop teams from running this illegal play, and they treat me like I am from another planet. If most officials do not understand this rule and won't call it, then how can a coach know that this is a rule and expect a call.

I believe the T is put in the rulebook due to the unsporting nature of this play (unfair use of an OOB position). But it is really only unsporting if you know you are breaking a rule, and few participants, including officials, seem to know that. So that's why I suggest a warning, then a T.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 06:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 217
Coach,
I agree with you.

Why not make it a violation? If a inbounding player moves from his designated throw-in spot, its a violation. Why not here?

It clear is a rule. But give out a T and get ready for some heat. Coach, maybe that's why the refs don't call it for you. They know what's on the horizon.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 06:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 2,220
Actually, I don't ever ask for a T. I would ask them to inform the other coach that running such a play again will result in a T. But I can't get beyond the puzzled look on their face when I try to explain what is illegal.

Honestly, I don't think I have ever mentioned this to a ref that understood this rule.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 14, 2004, 08:41pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally posted by Hawks Coach

Honestly, I don't think I have ever mentioned this to a ref that understood this rule.
Easy reason here. You wouldn't have had to. I agree, that it should be a violation. Maybe even a violation the first time, and a T the second time.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 12:05am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
I've been through this 50 times.

Quote:
Originally posted by MN 3 Sport Ref
Varsity HS boys game last night. This view is presented from that of the lead. Team A inbound just outside right lane line. A1 passes in to A2 who is outside left block. A2 passes to A3 who is at top of key. A3 then passes to inbounder who is in right corner who drains a 3. Seems legal right. Here is the wrinkle. A1 remained OOB for (a conservative) 3 seconds and then moves 6-8 feet OOB around a screen and catches the ball IB to drain the 3. FED Rule 10.3.3 and case book 10.3.3 sitch B seems to very explicitly say that this is a technical foul for delaying to return after legally being OOB. We warned the coach between quarters that this was the case and of course he acted as if we were nuts. Just want some thoughts of the board on this. (May have been brought up in a prev thread) Thanks.

[Edited by MN 3 Sport Ref on Jan 14th, 2004 at 10:57 AM]
Warn 'em, if you like, then T the player if they don't clean it up. That inbounds play has been around since . . . before 'Nam It's wise-*** coaching.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 15, 2004, 02:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Hawks Coach
Actually, I don't ever ask for a T. I would ask them to inform the other coach that running such a play again will result in a T. But I can't get beyond the puzzled look on their face when I try to explain what is illegal.

Honestly, I don't think I have ever mentioned this to a ref that understood this rule.
Hawks' Coach, I hope that you and I have a game together someday. I promise not to give you a funny look if you bring it up. But you won't have to, since I will have already dealt with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1