The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2023, 11:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,071
Fight rule

4 team A team members enter court during a fight and do not participate. Also, 4 team B team members enter court and all participate in fight. Not taking into account the players on the court

* All 8 team members flagrant fouls and disqualified
* Team A coach receives one indirect foul
* Team B coach receives four indirect fouls and is ejected
* Team fouls for each team increases by 4
* Team B awarded 2 free throws because the numbers
are 4 to 0 on bench not participating
* Team A is awarded 8 free throws for the 4 team B
players all being involved in the fight
* After reconcile the bench fouls, team A shoots only 6
free throws??? Or do you shoot all.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2023, 12:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 1,110
Equal numbers of free throws cancel, so A will shoot 6.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 20, 2023, 01:42pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 22,588
For The Good Of The Cause ...

Rule 10 Fighting Penalty Summary

a. Players on the court:

(1) Corresponding number from each team – double flagrant fouls, all participants are disqualified, no
free throws are awarded, ball is put in play at the point of interruption (use the alternating possession arrow
to resume play if there is no player/team control).

(2) Numbers of participants are not corresponding – Flagrant fouls and disqualification for all
participants, two free throws are awarded for the offended team for each additional player, offended
team awarded a division line throw in.

b. Bench personnel leaving the team bench during a fight or when a fight may break out:

(1) Do not participate in the fight – nonparticipants are assessed flagrant fouls and disqualified. The
head coach is assessed a maximum of one indirect technical foul (regardless of the number leaving the
bench). If the number leaving the bench for each team is corresponding, no free throws are awarded,
and the ball is put in play at the point of interruption. If the number leaving the bench for each team is
unequal, a maximum of two free throws are awarded the offended team, followed by a division line
throw-in opposite the table.

(2) Participate in the fight – all participants are assessed flagrant fouls and disqualified. The head coach
is assessed one indirect technical foul for each person leaving the bench and participating in the fight. If
the number leaving the bench for each team is corresponding, no free throws are awarded, and the ball
is put in play at the point of interruption. If the number leaving the bench for each team is unequal, two
free throws are awarded the offended team for each additional person leaving the bench, followed by a
division line throw-in opposite the table.

Note: All fouls (except indirect technical fouls charged to the head coaches) count toward the team's foul count in the half.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Fri Jan 20, 2023 at 02:39pm.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2023, 06:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
Equal numbers of free throws cancel, so A will shoot 6.
I wish that you would grasp the basic concepts behind such rulings. FTs do not cancel; they simply are not awarded for double or simultaneous fouls.
The team members leaving the benches fall into the category of simultaneous fouls and that is why only six FTs would be attempted in the OPs scenario.

What the NFHS has never made clear is if FTs due to an unequal number of players on the court fighting can be considered simultaneous with team members departing the bench. It would be helpful to have a couple of case plays to make this point clear.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 22, 2023, 11:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
What the NFHS has never made clear is if FTs due to an unequal number of players on the court fighting can be considered simultaneous with team members departing the bench. It would be helpful to have a couple of case plays to make this point clear.
Perhaps they left us a clue, as illustrated in the following two case plays. In the former, both fouls were the same kind, that is, administrative technical fouls, and are considered a double TF.

In the latter case book play, it was two different kinds of technical fouls; one under the head coach's rule, 10-6, and the other an administrative technical foul under 10-1. Each team would be awarded FTs based on the order of occurrence and not be considered as a double TF.

It then stands to reason that players on the court participating in a fight would be treated separately from bench personnel entering the court.


3.4.3 SITUATION C

Starter, A1, has brought the wrong uniform and with eight minutes on the clock prior to the start of the game, switches with A15 and now is wearing a legal jersey but a new number. With two minutes on the clock prior to the start of the game, it is discovered that starter, B1, is wearing a different jersey than indicated in the scorebook. It is confirmed that a wrong number was provided to the official scorer and a change is made to reflect the correct number in the scorebook.

Both Team A and B are charged with an administrative technical foul for changing a number in the scorebook and will begin the game with one team foul toward the bonus. No free throws are awarded and the game will begin at the point of interruption, which is the opening jump ball.

When each team is assessed one technical foul prior to the game, a double technical foul has occurred, as this is considered "approximately the same time." (4-19-8b, 4-36-2c, 10-1-2) (See 6.4.1 SITUATION A)


6.4.1 SITUATION A

Twelve minutes before the game is scheduled to start, team member A1 dunks the ball and is charged with a technical foul. B1 is discovered to be wearing an illegal jersey, as the players prepare for the start of the game.

The game will be started by awarding Team B two free throws for A1's technical foul. Team A will then be given two free throws and the ball for a division-line throw-in for B1's infraction. When the thrower of Team A has the ball for the throw-in, Team A has control for purposes of establishing the alternating possession procedure and the arrow is immediately set toward B's basket. Team B will have the first opportunity for an alternating-possession throw-in. (4-3)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fight rule ronny mulkey Basketball 42 Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:26pm
Fight rule ref83 Basketball 14 Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:38am
Fight! CLH Basketball 22 Tue Oct 30, 2007 12:00am
fight ChrisSportsFan Basketball 8 Tue Feb 15, 2005 09:37am
Fight Situation - NCAA rule hoopsrefBC Basketball 9 Tue Dec 19, 2000 03:21am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1