The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 01:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 47
Administrative T

Home team has a correct roster with starters marked. The official score copy's the names into the book but leaves the the last kid off.
When that kid enters the game is this a T.

Or just a clerical error on the official scorer CB 3.2.2 sit b



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 01:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SLC Utah
Posts: 519
The kids were counted by the referees you asked the book if they have 14. They say yes but they forgot to put a player in the book. It is an Admin T.
__________________
BigT "The rookie"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 02:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 987
Tell the scorer to pay attention and move on. No T.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 02:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 45
No way in hell is this a T. This is a bookkeeper error. I will again state that the rule doesn’t say the coach or team is responsible for filling out the book correctly. It says they must submit a roster prior to the 10:00 minute mark before the scheduled start.

In the example above, the team complied with the rule. Don’t penalize them for the bookkeeper’s error.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 02:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SLC Utah
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by northbendon View Post
Home team has a correct roster with starters marked. The official score copy's the names into the book but leaves the the last kid off.
When that kid enters the game is this a T.

Or just a clerical error on the official scorer CB 3.2.2 sit b



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Normally the official scorer is the home book. Could you explain the situation more?
__________________
BigT "The rookie"
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 02:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigT View Post
The kids were counted by the referees you asked the book if they have 14. They say yes but they forgot to put a player in the book. It is an Admin T.
Incorrect. The right information was provided to the scorer. That is all that is required of the team.

No T.

Fix the bookkeeping error and move on.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com

Last edited by Camron Rust; Wed Feb 14, 2018 at 04:04pm.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 02:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigT View Post
The kids were counted by the referees you asked the book if they have 14. They say yes but they forgot to put a player in the book. It is an Admin T.
Incorrect.

The requirement is for the team to GIVE the numbers to the scorer.

Otherwise, a dishonest home scorer could cause a T on the visitors.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 03:16pm
Archaic Power Monger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,984
To paraphrase the late, great Jurassic Referee: "Rules rulez"

10-1-1

A team shall not:

Fail to supply the scorer with the name and number of each team member who may participate and designate the five starting players at least 10 minutes before the scheduled starting time.

PENALTY: (Art. 1) One foul for both requirements. Penalized when it occurs.

10-1-2 makes reference to 10-1-1.

The only requirement is that the team supplies the scorer with the roster and starters marked. This has been fulfilled so the scorer should add the name and we play. No penalty.
__________________
Even if you’re on the right track, you’ll get run over if you just sit there. - Will Rogers
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 03:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 47
Thanks guys that's what I thought no T was given



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Feb 14, 2018, 04:36pm
Esteemed Participant
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigT View Post
Normally the official scorer is the home book. Could you explain the situation more?
Tournament game at a neutral site,,,official scorer is provided by the host school. Home team book would not be the official book.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 10:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 47
In this situation there was a roster provided by the home team.I checked the roster missing # was on the roster so no T but what if there was no roster to look at then we have a T


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 10:49am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockyroad View Post
Tournament game at a neutral site,,,official scorer is provided by the host school. Home team book would not be the official book.
But is a tournament game normal?

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 02:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by northbendon View Post
In this situation there was a roster provided by the home team.I checked the roster missing # was on the roster so no T but what if there was no roster to look at then we have a T


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The team had to provide *something* to the scorebook. Look at that.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 02:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 45
Whenever I’m notified that there is an issue with the book, my first question to the scorekeeper is, “Where is the list provided by the coach?”

If they provide a list, I check it to see if the player in question is listed and what their number is listed as. Based on that, I determine whether to issue a technical foul.

If the scorekeeper tells me that the coach(or his designee) filled out the book then self, then I go with the T.

The key to remember in these situations is that just because there is a problem with the book doesn’t mean an automatic T. Determine whether or not the coach provided a roster as required. Then look at what was provided and make a determination from there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 15, 2018, 02:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 47
Thanks big blue


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Administrative T's quarters apart Amesman Basketball 5 Mon Nov 27, 2017 06:42am
Administrative Technicals Scratch85 Basketball 50 Wed Dec 18, 2013 11:52am
Administrative T Rich Basketball 9 Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:37pm
Administrative T or not? Zoochy Basketball 14 Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:27pm
Administrative "T" rainmaker Basketball 15 Tue Dec 07, 2004 01:11pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1