The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 02:19pm
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,377
NFHS End-of-Period mechanic

Does the FED specify whether the whistle should or should not be blown to signal the end of a period? I was originally taught not to blow the whistle, but the IAABO Officials' Manual doesn't say anything about it either way. So I'm wondering if the NFHS manual states a specific mechanic. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 02:25pm
Archaic Power Monger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,984
I can't find anything, even in last second shot responsibilities.
__________________
Even if you’re on the right track, you’ll get run over if you just sit there. - Will Rogers
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 02:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1 View Post
Does the FED specify whether the whistle should or should not be blown to signal the end of a period? I was originally taught not to blow the whistle, but the IAABO Officials' Manual doesn't say anything about it either way. So I'm wondering if the NFHS manual states a specific mechanic. Thanks.
If I recall correctly, yes, it does...kinda. (keep in mind that I can not recall where) If there is a shot, yes, blow whistle when shot is done. In that case, horn does not end the period. If there is no shot, then do not blow whistle. In that case, horn does end the period.

Shot, horn, end of shot = blow whistle (whistle ends period)
No shot, horn = no whistle (horn ends period)

If I am wrong, someone please quickly correct me.


Update: Check rule 6-7 article 5 exceptions A and B. Also, see https://forum.officiating.com/basket...d-quarter.html
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?

Last edited by bucky; Fri Feb 09, 2018 at 03:12pm.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 04:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 274
I always think to myself, thats why we have a horn. But I don't care if partners blow. Depending on the situation, I might also get one.
__________________
"They don't play the game because we show up to officiate it"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 04:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 831
In my area, we're taught that the official responsible should blow the whistle at the end of the quarter, regardless of what's happening. If there's no shot right at the buzzer to wave off, I wait until the horn stops, and give a short tweet.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 10, 2018, 08:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 201
Clock 0:00.0 Horn - Tweet

We're told at various camps that you need a whistle at the end of the period, always. I usually wait until the horn stops to tweet, my rationale is the whistle probably can't be heard over the noise of the horn anyway, so let horn stop, then tweet. This may or not be "correct" by the book(s) but it makes sense to me.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 10, 2018, 09:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 526
around here, we are told the exact opposite - do NOT whistle at the end of a period. That's why there's a horn. No need for it. Also, don't whistle after subs come in or usual delays, unless you absolutely have to get a partner's attention or something unusual happens.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 10, 2018, 02:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 51
We are taught we need a whistle and it's the trail's responsibility.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 10, 2018, 03:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrounge View Post
around here, we are told the exact opposite - do NOT whistle at the end of a period. That's why there's a horn. No need for it. Also, don't whistle after subs come in or usual delays, unless you absolutely have to get a partner's attention or something unusual happens.
You're also in Ohio, where the football officials are required to take their books to the field.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sat Feb 10, 2018, 03:21pm
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by bas2456 View Post
In my area, we're taught that the official responsible should blow the whistle at the end of the quarter, regardless of what's happening. If there's no shot right at the buzzer to wave off, I wait until the horn stops, and give a short tweet.
This is what we do, as well.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 19, 2019, 02:15am
Show up, keep up, shut up
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,506
I had a partner with an interesting mechanic I had never seen before a couple months ago. Last second shot of the 3Q, player is coming in transition, pulls up for a 3, releases the ball with about .3 remaining on the clock. Clearly got the shot off in time yet when the ball is in flight and the horn sounds I hear a steady, long, whistle. Beeeeeeeeeeeeeeep.

Shot misses and the carom comes to me. I grab the ball and go over to my partners who are huddling. I ask if someone blew the whistle and the Trail who had been responsible for the clock said he had blown the whistle. I asked if he was going to wave off the shot and he said no, the player did release it in time. I then asked why the heck he sounded the whistle while the ball was still in flight?? and he said "the mechanics book says to hit the whistle when the horn sounds to end the quarter". One of the dumbest and least practical things I've ever heard.

I can't even find what he's talking about in either the rule or mechanics book, does anyone know what he was reading/smoking?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 19, 2019, 08:40am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,345
I hit my whistle every time when it is my responsibility. We tell the players to play to the whistle, not to the horn.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 19, 2019, 08:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by AremRed View Post
I had a partner with an interesting mechanic I had never seen before a couple months ago. Last second shot of the 3Q, player is coming in transition, pulls up for a 3, releases the ball with about .3 remaining on the clock. Clearly got the shot off in time yet when the ball is in flight and the horn sounds I hear a steady, long, whistle. Beeeeeeeeeeeeeeep.

Shot misses and the carom comes to me. I grab the ball and go over to my partners who are huddling. I ask if someone blew the whistle and the Trail who had been responsible for the clock said he had blown the whistle. I asked if he was going to wave off the shot and he said no, the player did release it in time. I then asked why the heck he sounded the whistle while the ball was still in flight?? and he said "the mechanics book says to hit the whistle when the horn sounds to end the quarter". One of the dumbest and least practical things I've ever heard.

I can't even find what he's talking about in either the rule or mechanics book, does anyone know what he was reading/smoking?
Is your point that he shouldn't have had a whistle? I disagree.

Is your point that he should have waited until the try was over (made or missed)? I agree.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 19, 2019, 09:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Virginia
Posts: 120
If I'm T or C opposite table, I'm hitting the whistle.

Also, if they're just dribbling the clock out and there's no shot to wave off, please don't do the "no shot" mechanic. An open palm in the air will do.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 19, 2019, 09:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedAndWhiteRef View Post
If I'm T or C opposite table, I'm hitting the whistle.

Also, if they're just dribbling the clock out and there's no shot to wave off, please don't do the "no shot" mechanic. An open palm in the air will do.
Some places / rules sets require an "end of period" mechanic that *can* look very similar to waving off the shot, or like a double foul, or like a full (sic) time out, or like a not-closely-guarded signal.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NFHS Period Extension tjcport Football 5 Thu Oct 06, 2016 08:47pm
Extended Period Mechanics (NFHS) Suudy Football 6 Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:56pm
New NFHS Mechanic? Stat-Man Basketball 0 Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:08pm
NFHS Mechanic MOofficial Basketball 3 Fri Feb 08, 2008 02:58pm
NFHS Mechanic for Flagrant? Fifth And Goal Basketball 6 Tue Feb 24, 2004 05:15pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1