View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 02:29pm
bucky bucky is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1 View Post
Does the FED specify whether the whistle should or should not be blown to signal the end of a period? I was originally taught not to blow the whistle, but the IAABO Officials' Manual doesn't say anything about it either way. So I'm wondering if the NFHS manual states a specific mechanic. Thanks.
If I recall correctly, yes, it does...kinda. (keep in mind that I can not recall where) If there is a shot, yes, blow whistle when shot is done. In that case, horn does not end the period. If there is no shot, then do not blow whistle. In that case, horn does end the period.

Shot, horn, end of shot = blow whistle (whistle ends period)
No shot, horn = no whistle (horn ends period)

If I am wrong, someone please quickly correct me.


Update: Check rule 6-7 article 5 exceptions A and B. Also, see https://forum.officiating.com/basket...d-quarter.html
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?

Last edited by bucky; Fri Feb 09, 2018 at 03:12pm.
Reply With Quote