The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   NFHS End-of-Period mechanic (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/103505-nfhs-end-period-mechanic.html)

Scrapper1 Fri Feb 09, 2018 02:19pm

NFHS End-of-Period mechanic
 
Does the FED specify whether the whistle should or should not be blown to signal the end of a period? I was originally taught not to blow the whistle, but the IAABO Officials' Manual doesn't say anything about it either way. So I'm wondering if the NFHS manual states a specific mechanic. Thanks.

Welpe Fri Feb 09, 2018 02:25pm

I can't find anything, even in last second shot responsibilities.

bucky Fri Feb 09, 2018 02:29pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scrapper1 (Post 1016678)
Does the FED specify whether the whistle should or should not be blown to signal the end of a period? I was originally taught not to blow the whistle, but the IAABO Officials' Manual doesn't say anything about it either way. So I'm wondering if the NFHS manual states a specific mechanic. Thanks.

If I recall correctly, yes, it does...kinda. (keep in mind that I can not recall where) If there is a shot, yes, blow whistle when shot is done. In that case, horn does not end the period. If there is no shot, then do not blow whistle. In that case, horn does end the period.

Shot, horn, end of shot = blow whistle (whistle ends period)
No shot, horn = no whistle (horn ends period)

If I am wrong, someone please quickly correct me.


Update: Check rule 6-7 article 5 exceptions A and B. Also, see https://forum.officiating.com/basket...d-quarter.html

packersowner Fri Feb 09, 2018 04:06pm

I always think to myself, thats why we have a horn. But I don't care if partners blow. Depending on the situation, I might also get one.

bas2456 Fri Feb 09, 2018 04:14pm

In my area, we're taught that the official responsible should blow the whistle at the end of the quarter, regardless of what's happening. If there's no shot right at the buzzer to wave off, I wait until the horn stops, and give a short tweet.

golfdesigner Sat Feb 10, 2018 08:39am

Clock 0:00.0 Horn - Tweet
 
We're told at various camps that you need a whistle at the end of the period, always. I usually wait until the horn stops to tweet, my rationale is the whistle probably can't be heard over the noise of the horn anyway, so let horn stop, then tweet. This may or not be "correct" by the book(s) but it makes sense to me.

scrounge Sat Feb 10, 2018 09:18am

around here, we are told the exact opposite - do NOT whistle at the end of a period. That's why there's a horn. No need for it. Also, don't whistle after subs come in or usual delays, unless you absolutely have to get a partner's attention or something unusual happens.

nolanjj68 Sat Feb 10, 2018 02:28pm

We are taught we need a whistle and it's the trail's responsibility.

SC Official Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:13pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by scrounge (Post 1016727)
around here, we are told the exact opposite - do NOT whistle at the end of a period. That's why there's a horn. No need for it. Also, don't whistle after subs come in or usual delays, unless you absolutely have to get a partner's attention or something unusual happens.

You're also in Ohio, where the football officials are required to take their books to the field. ;)

Rich Sat Feb 10, 2018 03:21pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by bas2456 (Post 1016702)
In my area, we're taught that the official responsible should blow the whistle at the end of the quarter, regardless of what's happening. If there's no shot right at the buzzer to wave off, I wait until the horn stops, and give a short tweet.

This is what we do, as well.

AremRed Tue Feb 19, 2019 02:15am

I had a partner with an interesting mechanic I had never seen before a couple months ago. Last second shot of the 3Q, player is coming in transition, pulls up for a 3, releases the ball with about .3 remaining on the clock. Clearly got the shot off in time yet when the ball is in flight and the horn sounds I hear a steady, long, whistle. Beeeeeeeeeeeeeeep.

Shot misses and the carom comes to me. I grab the ball and go over to my partners who are huddling. I ask if someone blew the whistle and the Trail who had been responsible for the clock said he had blown the whistle. I asked if he was going to wave off the shot and he said no, the player did release it in time. I then asked why the heck he sounded the whistle while the ball was still in flight?? and he said "the mechanics book says to hit the whistle when the horn sounds to end the quarter". One of the dumbest and least practical things I've ever heard.

I can't even find what he's talking about in either the rule or mechanics book, does anyone know what he was reading/smoking?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1