The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 14, 2017, 02:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,010
FT - Marked Lane Spaces

OK, I've looked at Rules 8-1-4 and 9-1-2 and their respective case plays. I'm still unclear as to how this should have been called.

NFHS Rules

A1 is on the line for 2 shots. Ball is given to the shooter. Shoots and makes the first shot. The administering official then realizes that B1 is in one of the first marked lane spaces, but A2 is in the other first marked lane space.

Who is the violation on? Is it on A2 for incorrectly occupying a marked lane space, or is it on Team B for failure to occupy the required space? Does the made FT Count?

Please cite the rule and logic behind your ruling.
__________________
If you ain't first, you're LAST!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 14, 2017, 03:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whistles & Stripes View Post
OK, I've looked at Rules 8-1-4 and 9-1-2 and their respective case plays. I'm still unclear as to how this should have been called.

NFHS Rules

A1 is on the line for 2 shots. Ball is given to the shooter. Shoots and makes the first shot. The administering official then realizes that B1 is in one of the first marked lane spaces, but A2 is in the other first marked lane space.

Who is the violation on? Is it on A2 for incorrectly occupying a marked lane space, or is it on Team B for failure to occupy the required space? Does the made FT Count?

Please cite the rule and logic behind your ruling.
Double (or maybe simultaneous) violation. But, if it's not caught until the FT is over, there's nothing to do.

If it had been caught during the FT (from "ball at disposal" until "FT ends"), then the FT doesn't count, and shoot the second (or go to the arrow if this was the last FT in the sequence or a 1-1).
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 14, 2017, 04:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Double (or maybe simultaneous) violation. But, if it's not caught until the FT is over, there's nothing to do.

If it had been caught during the FT (from "ball at disposal" until "FT ends"), then the FT doesn't count, and shoot the second (or go to the arrow if this was the last FT in the sequence or a 1-1).
Is my memory wrong, or did double/simultaneous violations used to be a re-take of the FT no matter the result of the FT?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 14, 2017, 04:39pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by so cal lurker View Post
Is my memory wrong, or did double/simultaneous violations used to be a re-take of the FT no matter the result of the FT?
It's been cancellation of the shot for as long as I remember.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 14, 2017, 05:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by so cal lurker View Post
Is my memory wrong, or did double/simultaneous violations used to be a re-take of the FT no matter the result of the FT?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
It's been cancellation of the shot for as long as I remember.
Based on what rule section? And when you say cancellation, do you mean they don't get to re-do it, or they do get a do-over?
__________________
If you ain't first, you're LAST!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Feb 14, 2017, 05:26pm
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whistles & Stripes View Post
Based on what rule section? And when you say cancellation, do you mean they don't get to re-do it, or they do get a do-over?

9-3-3 penalty: If there is a simultaneous violation by each team, the ball becomes dead and no point can be scored. Remaining free throws are administered or play is resumed by the team entitled to the alternating possession throw in at the spot nearest the violation.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Players in the marked lane spaces on a free throw splitveer Basketball 2 Mon Jan 14, 2013 08:02am
From the test, Marked Lane Spaces agr8zebra Basketball 11 Tue Nov 04, 2008 02:45pm
F Throw marked lane space texaspaul Basketball 8 Mon Oct 22, 2007 05:26pm
Free throw lane marked spaces shont Basketball 13 Thu Nov 11, 2004 03:43pm
Lane Marked space violations. JRutledge Basketball 33 Wed Jan 22, 2003 02:33pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1