The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 11, 2017, 02:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,036
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNIPERBBB View Post
We had a quandary here a few years ago...for some reason some girls started take their to right foot, stick it 6" past the line and draw it back as they were going through their lineup ritual.
There's a relatively recent interp somewhere (for some level) that this is supposed to be a violation.

I get the literal reading of the rule, but, ummm, I never notice when this is allegedly happening.

Here's a similar NCAAW ruling:
DATE:

11/19/2014

RULE:

Rule 8

QUESTION:

Is it a violation during a Free Throw when the shooter has the ball in hand, is dribbling the ball and steps on the throw line, then moves it back before she starts her try? This happened in a game and the official called a violation. We talked about this after the game. My thinking was it's not a violation until she steps on the line during her attempt at the basket.

ANSWER:

This is a violation. Once the free throw shooter has the ball at her disposal, she is may not leave the free throw semicircle before the try strikes the ring, flange, or backboard or until the free throw ends (Rule 8-5.1.d). The free throw line is outside the free throw semicircle.

Last edited by bob jenkins; Wed Jan 11, 2017 at 02:25pm.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 11, 2017, 03:05pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
I guess I should have told the whole story. She stepped on the line, and stayed there. The whistle was blown as she started her throwing motion. This wasn't the point, but rather that I'd never seen a violation by the shooter on a shot with the lane cleared.
OK, this does change things.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 11, 2017, 03:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
I guess I should have told the whole story. She stepped on the line, and stayed there. The whistle was blown as she started her throwing motion. This wasn't the point, but rather that I'd never seen a violation by the shooter on a shot with the lane cleared.
Not sure why it is surprising. The lane cleared is weird for the player and more likely for them to do something strange.

(I'd love to see a HS study on FT% with the lane cleared -- my perception is that its much lower, even though it is presumably the best FT shooter on the floor taking the shot (usually). Seems to me the fact it is different breaks some of the standard ritual for the shooters.)
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 11, 2017, 03:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by so cal lurker View Post
Not sure why it is surprising. The lane cleared is weird for the player and more likely for them to do something strange.

(I'd love to see a HS study on FT% with the lane cleared -- my perception is that its much lower, even though it is presumably the best FT shooter on the floor taking the shot (usually). Seems to me the fact it is different breaks some of the standard ritual for the shooters.)
Not all lane cleared FT's are selected shooter.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 11, 2017, 05:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,141
Send a message via AIM to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via MSN to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via Yahoo to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Quote:
Originally Posted by just another ref View Post
I guess I should have told the whole story. She stepped on the line, and stayed there. The whistle was blown as she started her throwing motion. This wasn't the point, but rather that I'd never seen a violation by the shooter on a shot with the lane cleared.

Over 30 years ago in a boys' VAR game. V1 shooting the 2nd FT of and TF in the 4th QT steps over the FT Line on his follow through. I wiped the FT off the board. V then has to go to OT to win the game. The game was the top two teams in the league.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 11, 2017, 06:38pm
High Five Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Southwest Missouri
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNIPERBBB View Post
Not all lane cleared FT's are selected shooter.


Which is why he said (usually)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The One Time, And Only Time, It's Good To Wear A Black Belt ... BillyMac Basketball 28 Sun Jan 24, 2016 01:15pm
Game clock shows time remaining in time-out -- against the rules? Lotto Basketball 7 Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:10am
Commentary just another ref Basketball 2 Tue Aug 31, 2010 02:37pm
Play-by-Play Commentary FC IC Basketball 2 Sat Dec 21, 2002 12:28am
More Howler Monkey Commentary: Larks Basketball 3 Mon Dec 16, 2002 02:50pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1