The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 18, 2015, 11:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 274
Basket Interference

A1 try is above the imaginary cylinder when B1 touches does the following:

1 - touches the basket

2 - grasps and pulls the ring down

Rule 4-6-1

Basket Interference occurs when a player touches the ball or any part of the basket while the ball is on or within either basket.


I need some clarification, in 1 no basket interference? In 2, as long as the ring does not contact the ball before returning to its original position, no basket interference?
__________________
"They don't play the game because we show up to officiate it"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 18, 2015, 11:21am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by packersowner View Post
A1 try is above the imaginary cylinder when B1 touches does the following:

1 - touches the basket

2 - grasps and pulls the ring down

Rule 4-6-1

Basket Interference occurs when a player touches the ball or any part of the basket while the ball is on or within either basket.


I need some clarification, in 1 no basket interference? In 2, as long as the ring does not contact the ball before returning to its original position, no basket interference?
When the ball is in the "cylinder" it's not "on or within the basket". The "Basket" is defined as the ring, flange, braces, net -- and not any vertical airspace.

Note that touching the BALL in the play is BI -- not because of the rule you quoted but because of another (probably the very next clause, but I don't have the books to check).

Last edited by bob jenkins; Fri Dec 18, 2015 at 11:24am.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 18, 2015, 12:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 274
Yes, sorry its article 4. (4-6-4)
__________________
"They don't play the game because we show up to officiate it"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 18, 2015, 04:52pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 18,532
From The List ...

A player cannot touch the ball, ring, or net while the ball is on the ring or within the basket. A player cannot touch the ball if it is in the imaginary cylinder above the ring. These are examples of basket interference. It is legal to touch the ring or the net if the ball is above the ring and not touching the ring, even if the ball is in the imaginary cylinder above the ring. It is legal to hang on the ring if a player is avoiding an injury to himself or herself or another player.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 18, 2015, 06:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by packersowner View Post
I need some clarification, in 1 no basket interference? In 2, as long as the ring does not contact the ball before returning to its original position, no basket interference?
To actually answer your question, which is what you were hoping for I'm sure:

1.) No BI
2.) No BI
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 18, 2015, 07:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,648
#2 could certainly be a technical foul, even if basket interference is not warranted.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 19, 2015, 04:47am
Show up, keep up, shut up
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by packersowner View Post
I need some clarification, in 1 no basket interference? In 2, as long as the ring does not contact the ball before returning to its original position, no basket interference?
Correct on both counts. Had a play this year where a try was above the ring in the cylinder and a teammate trying for a putback dunk was in the air and grasped the ring on the way down for safety and the rim returned to its normal position before the ball touched it. Looked funky as hell and everyone screamed Bloody Technical but we leaned on our testicular fortitude and didn't call anything.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sat Dec 19, 2015, 11:24am
#thereferee99
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 624
Still sounds painful..

Quote:
Originally Posted by AremRed View Post
Correct on both counts. Had a play this year where a try was above the ring in the cylinder and a teammate trying for a putback dunk was in the air and grasped the ring on the way down for safety and the rim returned to its normal position before the ball touched it. Looked funky as hell and everyone screamed Bloody Technical but we leaned on our testicular fortitude and didn't call anything.
Ouch!
__________________
-- #thereferee99
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basket Interference? JS 20 Basketball 2 Thu Dec 03, 2009 02:49pm
Basket interference, T or nothing? kycat1 Basketball 28 Tue Jan 23, 2007 09:13am
Basket Interference cford Basketball 5 Fri Jan 21, 2005 02:35pm
Basket Interference? RoyalsCoach Basketball 29 Thu Jan 29, 2004 12:43pm
Basket Interference? ReadyToRef Basketball 53 Thu Jan 31, 2002 04:56pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1