The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 01:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,230
Batter Leaves the batter's box & HBP

I had a gentleman ask me the correct ruling on a situation that happened in one of his lower level high school games last week.

2-2, R2, and 1 out. Pitcher starts his delivery and the batter, without being granted time, steps out of the box with ONE FOOT. The pitcher legally delivers and the pitch strikes the batter. Ruling?

Honestly, I'm stretching here a little bit but I believe using the following citations I have a dead-ball (because the pitch touched the batter) and a strikeout.

6-2-4d-1: The umpire shall call the pitch a strike

8-1-1d: a pitched ball hits his person or clothing, provided he does not strike at the ball; or:... if the umpire calls the pitched ball a strike, the hitting of the batter is disregarded except that the ball is dead.

What do you all think?

-Josh
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 01:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 219
6-2-4d-1 does not apply. The pitcher did not hesitate, he threw the pitch.

The batter has not violated 7-3-1.

HBP send the batter to first base.
__________________
Tony Carilli
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 01:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
6-2-4d-1 says both feet.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'”

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 02:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcarilli View Post
6-2-4d-1 does not apply. The pitcher did not hesitate, he threw the pitch.

The batter has not violated 7-3-1.

HBP send the batter to first base.
6-2-4d-1 goes on to rule on what happens if a pitch is delivered:

1. If the pitcher, with a runner on base, stops or hesitates in his delivery because the batter steps out of the box (a) with one foot or (b) with both feet or (c) holds up his hand to request "Time," it shall not be a balk. In (a) and (c), there is no penalty on either the batter or the pitcher. The umpire shall call "Time" and begin play anew. In (b), a strike shall be called on the batter for violation of 7-3-1. In (a), (b) and (c), if the pitcher *legally delivers the ball, it shall be called a strike and the ball remains live. Thus, two strikes are called on the batter in (b). If the umpire judges the batter's action to be a deliberate attempt to create a balk, he will penalize according to 3-3-1o.

So do we have a dead ball strike?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 02:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 388
I have a dead ball strike. Batter stepped out of the box without being granted time. Exactly what I am saying to the OHC if he asks or complains.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 02:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by nopachunts View Post
I have a dead ball strike. Batter stepped out of the box without being granted time. Exactly what I am saying to the OHC if he asks or complains.

The batter has not violated the batter's box rule, so there is no penalty.
__________________
Tony Carilli
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 02:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 219
NFHS Rule 7-3-1 Penalty

Quote:
PENALTY: ...If the batter leaves the batter's box, delays the game, and none of the above exceptions apply, the plate umpire shall charge a strike to the batter. The pitcher need not pitch, and the ball remains live.
He has neither left the box nor delayed the game.

NFHS Case Book

7-3-1 Situation D

Quote:
B1 steps out of the batter's box (a) without requesting time... RULING: In (a), the umpire shall call a strike if he feels B1 delayed the game.



7-3-1 Situation F


Quote:
B1 has a count of three balls and one strike. In (a), F1 throws a pitch which B1 thinks is ball four and he starts running to first base prior to the umpire calling the pitch a strike or (b) B1 incorrectly thought the count was two balls and two strikes and heads to the dugout after the umpire called the pitch a strike.
RULING: In both (a) and (b), as long as the umpire judges that B1 did not delay the game, he would be allowed to continue to bat with a count of three balls and two strikes. If the umpire felt that the game was delayed, he shall charge a strike to B1. Because of the additional strike which now has been called, the batter is declared out in both (a) and (b).

The batter, in the judgment of the umpire, must delay the game. He has not in original post. He has been hit by the pitch. He goes to first base.
__________________
Tony Carilli
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 02:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by nopachunts View Post
I have a dead ball strike. Batter stepped out of the box without being granted time. Exactly what I am saying to the OHC if he asks or complains.
I guess that fulfills your moniker! You need more patience here.

A) Batter did not step out of the box...
B) Batter did not delay the game (the pitcher pitched anyway).

You do not (or should not) have a dead ball strike in this situation.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'”

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 02:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 18,001
I sure hope someone from the FED is reading this and will finally get around to changing 6-2-4.

They changed 7-3-1 maybe 10 years ago now to add "and delays the game" but didn't make the corresponding change in 6-2-4. They did come out with some "memo" (I forget the exact format) that indicated it would be changed, but here we sit...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 02:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 769
2011 BRD had this as a strike no matter where the pitch was delivered. I think FED might have removed some confusing caseplays in the interim.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 03:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by MD Longhorn View Post
I guess that fulfills your moniker! You need more patience here.

A) Batter did not step out of the box...
B) Batter did not delay the game (the pitcher pitched anyway).

You do not (or should not) have a dead ball strike in this situation.
I may be impatient but I still have a dead ball strike. The batter did step out with one foot and by rule if the pitcher completes the pitch legally, the pitch is called a strike. If a batter is touched by a pitch, the ball is dead, hence the dead ball strike. That's what I like about you and Rita C, you are teaching me through disagreement.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 03:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lincoln NE
Posts: 210
Was the batter allowed/permitted to leave the box?

My question is was the batter allowed or entitled to leave the box after the previous pitch?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 03:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert E. Harrison View Post
My question is was the batter allowed or entitled to leave the box after the previous pitch?
From OBR Rules:
(1) The batter shall keep at least one foot in the batter’s box throughout the
batter’s time at bat, unless one of the following exceptions applies, in which
case the batter may leave the batter’s box but not the dirt area surrounding
home plate:
(i) The batter swings at a pitch;
(ii) The batter is forced out of the batter’s box by a pitch;
(iii) A member of either team requests and is granted “Time”;
(iv) A defensive player attempts a play on a runner at any base;
(v) The batter feints a bunt;
(vi) A wild pitch or passed ball occurs;
(vii) The pitcher leaves the dirt area of the pitching mound after receiving
the ball; or
(viii)The catcher leaves the catcher’s box to give defensive signals.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 03:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert E. Harrison View Post
My question is was the batter allowed or entitled to leave the box after the previous pitch?
The batter did not leave the box. By rule, the batter must exit the box with both feet to have left the box.
__________________
Tony Carilli
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jul 01, 2013, 03:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by nopachunts View Post
The batter did step out with one foot
Exactly. With one foot.
Quote:
by rule if the pitcher completes the pitch legally, the pitch is called a strike.
Read the rule again. Specifically, look for the words, "with both feet".
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'”

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batter out of the Batter's Box BuggBob Softball 18 Tue Jun 29, 2010 04:26pm
how to catch batter being out of batter's box bniu Softball 28 Fri Jun 26, 2009 09:36pm
bat leaves batter's hands David Emerling Baseball 22 Tue Nov 15, 2005 03:00pm
bat leaves batter's hands (Part II) David Emerling Baseball 10 Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:59am
Batter in the batter's box SC Ump Softball 14 Thu Sep 04, 2003 01:24pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1