The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 07, 2010, 11:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 162
Tag Up After A Foul Ball

I had someone call me the other night and ask about this and I couldn't give them a reference in a book because I can't find my books and still cant.

Does a runner or runners have to tag up after a foul ball not caught or can they just keep stationary wherever they please?

Rule number please. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 07, 2010, 11:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOofficial View Post
I had someone call me the other night and ask about this and I couldn't give them a reference in a book because I can't find my books and still cant.

Does a runner or runners have to tag up after a foul ball not caught or can they just keep stationary wherever they please?

Rule number please. Thank you
5.09(e).

Read it carefully so you understand who has to do what when and what the penalties are.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 07, 2010, 11:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

MOofficial,

After a foul ball, any runners must return to the vicinity of their TOP base before the ball is put in play. Whether they actually touch the base or not is immaterial.

From OBR:

Quote:
5.09 The ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out, when—
...
(e) A foul ball is not caught; runners return. The umpire shall not put the ball in play until all runners have retouched their bases;
From the JEA discussion of 5.09(e):

Quote:
Customs and Usage: Professional umpires routinely put the ball back in play before runners actually retouch. As a matter of fact, many runners never actually retouch their original base before the next pitch is delivered. This is a common and accepted practice in pro baseball. Umpires, however, are cautioned to make sure runners are back in the “close vicinity” of their original bases before they put the ball in play in accordance with Rule 5.11.
JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 07, 2010, 12:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 480
5.09 The ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out, when-
(e) A foul ball is not caught; runners return. The umpire shall not put the ball in play until all runners have retouched their bases;

7.10 Any runner shall be called out, on appeal, when-
(b) With the ball in play, while advancing or returning to a base, he fails to touch each base in order before he, or a missed base, is tagged.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 07, 2010, 12:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: illinois
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbmartin View Post
5.09 The ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out, when-
(e) A foul ball is not caught; runners return. The umpire shall not put the ball in play until all runners have retouched their bases;

7.10 Any runner shall be called out, on appeal, when-
(b) With the ball in play, while advancing or returning to a base, he fails to touch each base in order before he, or a missed base, is tagged.
Dont get to technical on this one. You cannot enforce 7.10 on 5.09 because you the umpire are told not to place the ball in play until touches are made. Thats why the JEA reference was made. This rule simply makes the umpire assure that the runner doesnt get an unfair lead when the ball is placed back in play. As JJ always says, dont go looking for buggers.......
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 07, 2010, 12:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbmartin View Post
5.09 The ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out, when-
(e) A foul ball is not caught; runners return. The umpire shall not put the ball in play until all runners have retouched their bases;

7.10 Any runner shall be called out, on appeal, when-
(b) With the ball in play, while advancing or returning to a base, he fails to touch each base in order before he, or a missed base, is tagged.
rbmartin,

By rule, it is not necessary for a runner returning to his TOP base following an uncaught foul to touch any intervening bases on his way back to his TOP base.

For example:

R1, "going on the pitch". Batter lifts a towering fly ball deep into the LF corner. The ball lands foul after the runner has passed 2B and he cuts across the diamond, completely bypassing 2B on his return to 1B. After the ball is properly put back in play, the defense properly appeals the R1's miss of 2B on his return to 1B.

Ruling: Safe! The runner has no obligation to retouch 2B on his return to 1B in this sitch.

Ref:

Quote:
7.02 In advancing, a runner shall touch first, second, third and home base in order. If forced to return, he shall retouch all bases in reverse order, unless the ball is dead under any provision of Rule 5.09. In such cases, the runner may go directly to his original base.
JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 07, 2010, 12:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbmartin View Post
7.10 Any runner shall be called out, on appeal, when-
(b) With the ball in play, while advancing or returning to a base, he fails to touch each base in order before he, or a missed base, is tagged.
This is totally and utterly irrelevant to the OP. Failure to retouch the TOP base or any advance base is never under any circumstances grounds for granting an out on appeal after an uncaught foul ball.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 07, 2010, 02:40pm
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,263
I think the wording in the rule was instituted because runners on a foul ball would station themselves about two or three feet from the base they were advancing to. They merely said they were taking their lead from their last legally occupied base. Thus the wording, must return to touch his TOP base.
__________________
I have nipples, Greg. Can you milk me?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live ball foul administered as a dead ball foul ML99 Football 2 Sun Nov 01, 2009 08:38am
Dead ball foul, then live ball foul? stegenref Football 13 Fri Sep 18, 2009 12:47pm
Live Ball Foul Called as Dead Ball Reffing Rev. Football 15 Wed Sep 09, 2009 01:30pm
Foul Ball Out or Dead Ball/Foul Ball Frank Drebin Baseball 1 Sat Apr 30, 2005 06:50am
Foul Ball Call - Does it make the ball dead ??? cmckenna Baseball 2 Tue Apr 30, 2002 08:53am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1