The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 29, 2009, 09:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 87
Retouching after dead ball.

I can't believe that I haven't had this come up in 9 years...

Rule 8-2-9 Says:"Each runner shall touch his base after the ball becomes dead."

What is the penalty if R1 on 1B doesn't touch after a foul ball. If F1 isn't holding him on and he stays about 10 feet off the base. Is that just a "Hey, you gotta touch up R1!"? I couldn't find a penalty in the FED rule book for violating this rule.
__________________
RogersUmp
"Always give your best...someone is surely seeing you for the first time"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 29, 2009, 09:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

Rogersump,

There is no penalty, it is simply a condition for putting the ball back in play.

Nobody cares if they actually touch the base or not.

They just have to return to the "vicinity" of the base, near enough that, in your judgment, they are not gaining an unintended advantage.

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 29, 2009, 09:39pm
DG DG is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogersUmp View Post
I can't believe that I haven't had this come up in 9 years...

Rule 8-2-9 Says:"Each runner shall touch his base after the ball becomes dead."

What is the penalty if R1 on 1B doesn't touch after a foul ball. If F1 isn't holding him on and he stays about 10 feet off the base. Is that just a "Hey, you gotta touch up R1!"? I couldn't find a penalty in the FED rule book for violating this rule.
R1 should return and touch. If he does not no penalty. We should not put ball in play unti R1 has touched or is close enough so that he is not in jeopardy of successful play on him.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 30, 2009, 07:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 16,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogersUmp View Post
I can't believe that I haven't had this come up in 9 years...

Rule 8-2-9 Says:"Each runner shall touch his base after the ball becomes dead."

What is the penalty if R1 on 1B doesn't touch after a foul ball. If F1 isn't holding him on and he stays about 10 feet off the base. Is that just a "Hey, you gotta touch up R1!"? I couldn't find a penalty in the FED rule book for violating this rule.
The rule is there because without it:

1) The offense would stand 1' from the next base and have an easy "steal" as soon as the ball is put in play,

2) The defense would get the ball in play when the runner was 45' from either base and get an easy out.

So, put the ball in play when both teams have indicated that they are happy with the runner's position.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 30, 2009, 02:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 83
[QUOTE=bob jenkins;628008]The rule is there because without it:

1) The offense would stand 1' from the next base and have an easy "steal" as soon as the ball is put in play,

If I remember correctly this rule was put in place during the Ty Cobb era..Cobb would do just that...
__________________
Freemen don't ask permission to bear arms

American by birth...Christian by choice.....

NRA life member
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 30, 2009, 10:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 3,100
I thought it was Dick Groat, much later of course.

Whoever it was, I don't think he got away with it.
__________________
greymule
More whiskey—and fresh horses for my men!
Roll Tide!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 30, 2009, 11:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,219
Send a message via AIM to TussAgee11
I thought I read it was Maz... we are on to something here with this Pirate thing though.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 01, 2009, 07:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
Ahem,

It WAS Don Hoak that was credited with causing this rule change.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 01, 2009, 05:45pm
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,969
Yeah after a foul ball, they would go stand 1 foot away from the next base and declare that as his "lead." The other posters have cleared it up quite nicely.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live Ball Foul Called as Dead Ball Reffing Rev. Football 15 Wed Sep 09, 2009 01:30pm
Live Ball Treated as Dead Ball Foul GPC2 Football 9 Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:04am
Legally putting ball in play, dead ball violations BJ Moose Baseball 20 Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:09am
Foul Ball Call - Does it make the ball dead ??? cmckenna Baseball 2 Tue Apr 30, 2002 08:53am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1