The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 02:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 116
Batter refuses

Situation - (OBR) 2 strikes on batter. Batter refuses to step back into box. Umpire tells pitcher to pitch. Batter steps back in and hits a single. Umpire calls batter out !! Correct call ??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 31, 2008, 03:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dover, DE
Posts: 103
Send a message via Yahoo to Delaware Blue
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ump29
Situation - (OBR) 2 strikes on batter. Batter refuses to step back into box. Umpire tells pitcher to pitch. Batter steps back in and hits a single. Umpire calls batter out !! Correct call ??
No and yes. The umpire got the correct call, but he got there the wrong way.

OBR no longer uses the "directed strike." But even under the old rule, once the umpire directed the pitcher to pitch, the batter could not step back in and attempt to hit the ball. So under the old rule the batter's action was not allowed.

Under the new OBR rule, if the batter refuses to get in the box, the umpire calls time and adds a strike to the batter's count. The ball is dead and no runners can advance. In your case there were already 2 strikes on the batter. The "penalty strike" would be strike three and time for the batter to sit down (or get tossed). Rule 6.02(c).
__________________
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 03, 2008, 01:45pm
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,974
so the batter stepping in and hitting would be nothing...dead ball strike three.
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 03, 2008, 02:17pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Great State of North Carolina
Posts: 170
So how many times have you ordered a "directed strike"

I've only done it twice.

First time- I'd just ejected the offensive teams 1st base coach and another assistant, I get back behind the plate call the batter to the box, no response, I ask again even louder, no response, then "Strike 1!" that got his attention.

Second time - It was the second game of a double header my partner and I already switched out got some water and were ready to play we had the plate conference. I ended the same way I always do by saying, "Home team go ahead and take the field."

A minute or two later nothing, I holler over for them to hustle out to the field again, nothing. I walk over and tell the home coach I'm calling balls right now, and he needs to get his team on the field. (Its been almost 5 minuets from the end of the plate conference). Once they get out the pitcher is asking about warm up pitches, I tell them no warm ups its been too long already. I am about to award the first batter first base, when I summon the batter, the other coach hasn't even told his team his batting order. I was drop jawed. So the first batter came to the plate over 5 minuets after the end of the plate conference with a 3-2 count.
__________________
Warren
www.umpire-empire.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 03, 2008, 03:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Newburgh NY
Posts: 1,822
Quote:
Second time - It was the second game of a double header my partner and I already switched out got some water and were ready to play we had the plate conference. I ended the same way I always do by saying, "Home team go ahead and take the field."

A minute or two later nothing, I holler over for them to hustle out to the field again, nothing.
Do not know the protocol in your area for payment but in my area we get paid at the plate conference.

If it's a double dip normally they pay us for BOTH games in game number 1 at the plate conference.

Therefore, if either myself or my partner tells the team to take the field and NOTHING happens we simply start for the parking lot. THAT definitely gets THEIR attention and you'd be surprised how fast they take the field and get ready.

Pete Booth
__________________
Peter M. Booth
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 03, 2008, 05:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Great State of North Carolina
Posts: 170
In this particular instance we get paid in the concession stand after the completion of all our games. This league has no time limit, but we get another $5 for every half hour a game goes over 2:30. So in hind sight I should have just let them come out whenever they felt like it.
__________________
Warren
www.umpire-empire.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 03, 2008, 05:20pm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lakeside, California
Posts: 6,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emperor Ump View Post
So in hind sight I should have just let them come out whenever they felt like it.
Yeah, if your time is only worth ten bucks an hour!
__________________
Matthew 15:14, 1 Corinthians 1:23-25
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 04, 2008, 09:27pm
DG DG is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteBooth View Post
Therefore, if either myself or my partner tells the team to take the field and NOTHING happens we simply start for the parking lot. THAT definitely gets THEIR attention and you'd be surprised how fast they take the field and get ready.

Pete Booth
The last adult game I worked was 3-4 years ago, and was the first game of a double header, end of season tournament game, last game winner wins it all. It was 95 degrees at least and I worked bases for first game and was ready to start the second game after a 30+ minute break. These were 9 inning games too. One of the teams was ready and the other not, half of them were still 'at the store' as I was told. The coach was arguing with me about rushing them when they were not even there and eventually said the magic words... so I left, with my partner. Have not missed adult baseball since.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BOT - coach refuses to.. _Bruno_ Baseball 9 Thu Jan 17, 2008 06:30pm
coach refuses to play oc Basketball 8 Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:36pm
Team Refuses to Play Eagle62 Football 18 Fri Oct 12, 2007 08:49am
Coach refuses to sit down dkmz17 Basketball 43 Tue Feb 13, 2007 07:21am
My season refuses to end Back In The Saddle Basketball 6 Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:31am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1