The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 08:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 177
Suspended Game During Pitching Change

I was working a Babe Ruth 15yo district playoff game last night. During a pitching change (new pitcher was warming up) we saw lightning. We immediately got everyone off the field. The lightning continued until we had no choice but to the suspend the game. My question is what happens if the pitcher who was warming up is not available when the game is resumed?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 09:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,725
Undere most codes, the pitcher has been in the game, but need not be the pitcher when the game resumes (the "must pitch to one batter or retire the side" rules doesn't apply when a game is suspended)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 09:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 177
Bob, Thanks for your reply. So under OBR he would not be required to pitch to a batter?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 09:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 476
Correct. I had the same sitch last year and screwed up the rule, but luckily no one knew it any better than I did. The pitcher warming up is NOT required to pitch when the game is resumed.
__________________
Throwing people out of a game is like riding a bike- once you get the hang of it, it can be a lot of fun.- Ron Luciano
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 10:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 281
Send a message via AIM to charliej47 Send a message via MSN to charliej47 Send a message via Yahoo to charliej47
I had it explained to me that until the ball is put in play, he would not be considered a pitcher.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 02, 2008, 11:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,225
Hey folks, try the rule book:

Rule 4.12(c) Comment: If immediately prior to the call of a suspended game, a substitute pitcher has been announced but has not retired the side or pitched until the batter becomes a baserunner, such pitcher, when the suspended game is later resumed may, but is not required to start the resumed portion of the game. However, if he does not start he will be considered as having been substituted for and may not be used in that game.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pitching Change Situation rocks99 Baseball 11 Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:30pm
Pitching Change etn_ump Baseball 5 Thu May 10, 2007 07:44am
2007 OBR Pitching Rule Change question... Study the Game Baseball 7 Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:36am
protocol during pitching change John Robertson Softball 39 Tue Jun 28, 2005 12:53pm
Suspended Game???? jesmael Baseball 9 Fri Jun 18, 2004 03:52pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1