The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2007, 02:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SE Tennessee
Posts: 175
Pitching Change

During a pitching change, is the 1st baseman allowed/prohibited from throwing grounders to the infield? Is this allowed/prohibited in OBR, NCAA or Fed rules?

Please list the rules if possible.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2007, 02:08pm
Stop staring at me swan.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,974
I've never prohibited it...not sure about the rules though...it might be illegal in OBR...not sure though
__________________
It's like Deja Vu all over again
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2007, 09:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 477
Send a message via AIM to nickrego
Don't have my rule books available, but the rule only prohibits batted balls from being hit to defensive players, like during Infield Practice.
__________________
Have Great Games !

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2007, 10:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,491
Send a message via AIM to RPatrino Send a message via Yahoo to RPatrino
Why would you want to pick that booger? I don't see it in HS ball or above. Mostly in youth.
__________________
Bob P.

-----------------------
We are stewards of baseball. Our customers aren't schools or coaches or conferences. Our customer is the game itself.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 10, 2007, 05:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Only Coaches are prohibited from running infield or outfield practice during the game under all the rules. Players are not restricted.
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 10, 2007, 07:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SE Tennessee
Posts: 175
Not really picking boogers, it was a question that came up in a Fed tournament game, that's why I asked.

Basically, Fed rule 10-2&3-g, cover it. In a nutshell, if the UIC wants to allow or disallow it, that is his call.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2007 OBR Pitching Rule Change question... Study the Game Baseball 7 Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:36am
Pitching Arm canadaump6 Baseball 10 Wed Apr 18, 2007 08:44pm
protocol during pitching change John Robertson Softball 39 Tue Jun 28, 2005 12:53pm
Pitching sm_bbcoach Baseball 3 Mon Jun 20, 2005 12:31am
Pitching Gozer Baseball 19 Sat May 28, 2005 01:18pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1