The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Volleyball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 26, 2013, 08:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 121
Kicking the ball myth

Just wondering if anyone else has ever heard this...

I'm coaching a boys team this spring and we had our first match last week. During a rally, the ball deflected off of the block and was falling near our setter. Without having time to reach down, he kicked the ball to keep it from hitting the floor. We ended up losing the rally but the opposing coach was flipping his lid about the kick.

After the match I was talking with the other coach and he said that it was permissable for the ball to contact the foot but not for the foot to initiate the contact. Essentially, only inadvertant contact with the foot was legal. Certainly, no kicking allowed!

I tried to explain to him that there is nothing illegal about kicking a ball but he was extremely skeptical with my rules explanation. Anyone else hear this from uninformed coaches/players/spectators?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 26, 2013, 10:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 138
Sure I have heard it. It is legal in all rule sets.....unless the point is over and you are punting the ball in order to get an major unsportsmanlike like conduct.


Now that I am older, I am a pretty good 'food digger' and have put up some pretty nifty sets with my foot.

The "old school" really doesn't like it because their granddad didn't do it.

Last edited by oldsetter; Tue Mar 26, 2013 at 10:51pm.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 01, 2013, 06:26pm
Resident VB Rules Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose, CA - the Capital of Silicon Valley
Posts: 481
Send a message via AIM to MCBear Send a message via MSN to MCBear Send a message via Yahoo to MCBear Send a message via Skype™ to MCBear
PARef, ask the coach to show you the rule in the book...he can't do it because it doesn't exist. I don't know where they come up with this stupid stuff!
__________________
Jan G. Filip - San Jose, CA
EBVOA Rules Interpreter Emeritus
NCS Volleyball Officials Coordinating Committee Recorder
CIF State Volleyball State Championships Referee (2005), Scorekeeper (2006-2007) & Libero Tracker (2010)
PAVO State Referee (2014) / PAVO Certified Scorekeeper (2014) / PAVO Certified Line Judge (2012)
USAV Junior National Referee (resigned 2013) / USAV National Scorekeeper (2014)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 02, 2013, 11:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 177
Perhaps since the coach knows the rule in basketball is a violation for kicking the ball, and for hockey you can't kick the puck into the goal.

Why should he expect the rules of volleyball to be different...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 02, 2013, 01:42pm
Resident VB Rules Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose, CA - the Capital of Silicon Valley
Posts: 481
Send a message via AIM to MCBear Send a message via MSN to MCBear Send a message via Yahoo to MCBear Send a message via Skype™ to MCBear
If he is a USAV coach, he is subject to Rule 20.1.1 found on page 62 of the "2011-13 Domestic Competition Regulations":
Quote:
20.1.1 Participants must know the “Official Volleyball Rules” and abide by them.
USAV 20.1.1: Participants must also know the “Domestic Competition Regulations” and abide by them.
Thus he should also be aware of Rule 9.2.1:
Quote:
9.2 CHARACTERISTICS OF THE HIT
9.2.1 The ball may touch any part of the body (emphasis mine - jgf).
__________________
Jan G. Filip - San Jose, CA
EBVOA Rules Interpreter Emeritus
NCS Volleyball Officials Coordinating Committee Recorder
CIF State Volleyball State Championships Referee (2005), Scorekeeper (2006-2007) & Libero Tracker (2010)
PAVO State Referee (2014) / PAVO Certified Scorekeeper (2014) / PAVO Certified Line Judge (2012)
USAV Junior National Referee (resigned 2013) / USAV National Scorekeeper (2014)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 04, 2013, 04:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 2,672
For NFHS, that rule was just changed a few years ago. Can't recall when exactly, but it did not used to be legal to contact the ball with any part of the body below the waist.
__________________
It's what you learn after you think you know it all that's important!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kicking the ball Paul LeBoutillier Basketball 6 Mon Feb 17, 2003 10:46pm
Kicking ball donj Basketball 25 Thu Dec 05, 2002 02:43pm
kicking at the ball Troward Basketball 54 Fri Nov 01, 2002 01:26pm
Kicking the ball fshrake Basketball 2 Tue Jun 27, 2000 05:10pm
Kicking the ball? divey Basketball 11 Wed Jan 26, 2000 06:38am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1