The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Volleyball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 28, 2008, 09:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 440
COach sitting

Tonight in my first real match of the season I had a coach who was squatting in front of her bench vs sitting in the bench. the one time she did stand during live ball play she sat as soon as she was asked.

My question is, does the coach have to sit or is the squat in her area all right?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 29, 2008, 07:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,621
Sit.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 05, 2008, 12:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: WI
Posts: 825
Head coaches all level can be standing anywhere from attack line to beyond end line, however they cannot plant themselves on endline or interephere with line judge.
__________________
When I want your opinion - I'll give it to you!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 05, 2008, 01:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by chartrusepengui
Head coaches all level can be standing anywhere from attack line to beyond end line, however they cannot plant themselves on endline or interephere with line judge.
Rule 12 Article 5 says differently....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 05, 2008, 03:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by chartrusepengui
Head coaches all level can be standing anywhere from attack line to beyond end line, however they cannot plant themselves on endline or interephere with line judge.
_________________

I think you better recheck this. Fed rules say seated.
__________________
That's my whistle -- and I'm sticking to it!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 07, 2008, 09:47pm
Resident VB Rules Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose, CA - the Capital of Silicon Valley
Posts: 481
Send a message via AIM to MCBear Send a message via MSN to MCBear Send a message via Yahoo to MCBear Send a message via Skype™ to MCBear
chartrusepengui, which rules codes are you talking about? The coach can only be standing during a dead ball to coach his/her team. Once the referee raises the arm to beckon for serve, the coach must be seated on the team bench.
__________________
Jan G. Filip - San Jose, CA
EBVOA Rules Interpreter Emeritus
NCS Volleyball Officials Coordinating Committee Recorder
CIF State Volleyball State Championships Referee (2005), Scorekeeper (2006-2007) & Libero Tracker (2010)
PAVO State Referee (2014) / PAVO Certified Scorekeeper (2014) / PAVO Certified Line Judge (2012)
USAV Junior National Referee (resigned 2013) / USAV National Scorekeeper (2014)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 08, 2008, 12:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: WI
Posts: 825
Sorry - this is our state adaptation - not fed. Had it right for me though


Rule 12-2-6
A head coach (any level of play) may stand in the sideline area no closer to the net than the attack line extended and beyond the endline, but not directly behind the endline to coach his/her players at anytime. Remainder of rule 12-2-6 remains the same.
__________________
When I want your opinion - I'll give it to you!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Sep 17, 2008, 03:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Shishmaref, Alaska
Posts: 187
Send a message via Skype™ to shishstripes
My sister coaches in WA, she is a very intense coach in that she probably wishes she could be out on the floor again helping her team and I picture her not being able to sit still. Somehow she ended up next to the visiting team's bench after a frustrating rally (she doesn't even remember how she got there in the heat of the moment). R2 asked her what she was doing and she replied, "The view over here is better." Both opposing coach and R2 laughed at her and R2 told her to get back over to her bench.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sitting Over Division Line cmcramer Basketball 5 Sat Dec 22, 2007 06:44pm
Sitting on ball bigzilla Basketball 18 Tue Feb 08, 2005 11:11am
game mgmt./ sitting coach cloverdale Basketball 19 Mon Sep 20, 2004 12:20pm
Eligible, Available, and Sitting rainmaker Basketball 40 Wed Jan 01, 2003 08:14pm
sitting down on 30 TO johnfox Basketball 6 Thu Dec 07, 2000 02:45pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1