The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Volleyball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 09, 2007, 12:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
foot on center line... violation?

A ref today said that it is a violation for a player's foot to touch the center line in NFHS. Was he right? In club ball (USAV), I think the foot has to be completely past the center line to be a violation.

Can you point me to chapter/verse in NFHS? Or quote it here?

[I guess I'd better get a copy of the rules, whaddya think...]

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 09, 2007, 06:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Rule 9-5-7:
A player may touch the floor across the center line with one or both feet/hands provided a part of the foot/feet or hand(s) remains on or above the center line. Contacting the floor across the center line with any other part of the body is illegal.

I would say that, as quoted, the official was mistaken. Merely touching the center line with the foot is not a foul.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 09, 2007, 04:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 1,955
dvtaylor,
mbyron has the exact ruling. No it is not a violation for the players foot to be on the line. However, a couple of times I have seen the girl's foot on the line and when she raised her heel the ball of her foot was in the opponent's court and she was no longer touching the line. Therefore, those were violations. Both times the girls were trying hard to hold their position, but just couldn't do it.
__________________
That's my whistle -- and I'm sticking to it!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 09, 2007, 07:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks, y'all. That's was exactly my understanding. I will notify the local head-of-the-refs so he can gently correct his refs.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Sep 09, 2007, 09:03pm
Resident VB Rules Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose, CA - the Capital of Silicon Valley
Posts: 481
Send a message via AIM to MCBear Send a message via MSN to MCBear Send a message via Yahoo to MCBear Send a message via Skype™ to MCBear
Hold the phone there, Rev!
Quote:
Originally Posted by refnfev
I have seen the girl's foot on the line and when she raised her heel the ball of her foot was in the opponent's court and she was no longer touching the line. Therefore, those were violations.
IF I read that correctly, the heel is still above the center line. Therefore, she is still legal. She is only illegal if she pivots so that her heel is no longer over the center line. Then, she is guilty of a centerline violation.

Please note that she does not have to be in contact with the center line to be legal. As long as some part of the foot or hand remains in contact with or directly above the centerline, she is legal.
__________________
Jan G. Filip - San Jose, CA
EBVOA Rules Interpreter Emeritus
NCS Volleyball Officials Coordinating Committee Recorder
CIF State Volleyball State Championships Referee (2005), Scorekeeper (2006-2007) & Libero Tracker (2010)
PAVO State Referee (2014) / PAVO Certified Scorekeeper (2014) / PAVO Certified Line Judge (2012)
USAV Junior National Referee (resigned 2013) / USAV National Scorekeeper (2014)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 10, 2007, 09:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 640
Send a message via ICQ to FMadera Send a message via AIM to FMadera Send a message via Yahoo to FMadera
Jan is correct, per 9-5-7.

"A player may touch the floor across the center line with one or both feet/hands provided a part of the foot/feet or hand(s) remains on or above the center line. Contacting the floor across the center line with any other part of the body is illegal."

As always, make 100% sure you have a violation before you whistle one.
__________________
Felix A. Madera
USAV Indoor National / Beach Zonal Referee
FIVB Qualified International Scorer
PAVO National Referee / Certified Line Judge/Scorer
WIAA/IHSA Volleyball Referee
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 11, 2007, 08:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 1,955
Add the word pivot to my post.
__________________
That's my whistle -- and I'm sticking to it!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 14, 2007, 11:37am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 81
Thumbs up

I've heard a rumor that the NFHS and elsewhere might be considering doing away with the centerline violation.

Has anybody else heard that?

That would be a great rule change. I don't see where crossing the centerline gains an advantage unless it interferes with an opponent's play.

Usually the umpire/2nd referee is the only one in the gym that sees the slight infractions. Why should we stop play when a foot or hand is one inch over the centerline? These (sometimes) questionable calls could drastically change the outcome of a match. The game would best be served if the down official just concentrated on the net instead of splitting his/her vision to try and catch multiple rule infractions (net & centerline).

Let's do away with that antiquated rule and only penalize if interference occurs. [And let's come up with a signal for INTERFERENCE!]
__________________
Don't be afraid to try new things.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 14, 2007, 03:41pm
Resident VB Rules Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose, CA - the Capital of Silicon Valley
Posts: 481
Send a message via AIM to MCBear Send a message via MSN to MCBear Send a message via Yahoo to MCBear Send a message via Skype™ to MCBear
Haven't heard that rumor, yet. Hopefully it is just that - a rumor! Why would you want to add more judgment to our already hectic job? Because that is what eliminating the center line violation would do. Right now, NCAA is the only rules set that allows encroachment under the net as long as there is no safety issue (which is another judgment call that we, as officials, have to make). My theory is that until FIVB allows it as legal, keep it out of the high school game.

Personally, I would rather see the insignificant net not involved in playing the ball eliminated as a call that has to be made under NFHS rules. That way, all three rules sets would be in agreement about what constitutes a net violation.

Likewise, I would like to see NFHS get rid of the illegal contact below the waist. Both FIVB/USAV and NCAA allow legal contact to be made with any body part. Sometimes that creates a great play when the only thing that a player can do is get a foot under the ball to pop it up. Under NFHS rules, I have to call that an illegal contact and I think it takes away a great play that was made.
__________________
Jan G. Filip - San Jose, CA
EBVOA Rules Interpreter Emeritus
NCS Volleyball Officials Coordinating Committee Recorder
CIF State Volleyball State Championships Referee (2005), Scorekeeper (2006-2007) & Libero Tracker (2010)
PAVO State Referee (2014) / PAVO Certified Scorekeeper (2014) / PAVO Certified Line Judge (2012)
USAV Junior National Referee (resigned 2013) / USAV National Scorekeeper (2014)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 foot dotted line question Stat-Man Basketball 4 Thu Feb 01, 2007 09:41pm
Pivot Foot - Violation? JLC Basketball 1 Fri Feb 03, 2006 09:40am
restraining line violation shont Basketball 5 Thu Nov 11, 2004 03:31pm
One Foot on the Line, The Sequel rainmaker Basketball 45 Tue Aug 05, 2003 01:34pm
throw-in boundary line violation mdray Basketball 28 Mon Dec 09, 2002 05:40am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1