The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 02, 2011, 01:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Crete, Nebraska
Posts: 731
Send a message via ICQ to shipwreck
NFHS rule about glove

A umpire friend of mine has had removed, or a sharpie used on a glove that had optic yellow on it. The rule says a glove shall not have white, gray or optic yellow that gives the appearance of a ball. In the color handout we received before the season began, it showed a glove with optic yellow on it that was considered illegal. I can see this rule for a pitcher's glove but have a hard time figuring out the reasoning for other players. He is the only umpire around here that I know of that made them remove the glove from the game or black it out. I wonder am I being to lenient or is he being too strict on it. I say each case is dependent on what each umpire considers taking the appearance of a ball. What say you? Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 02, 2011, 05:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,331
The rule in FED applies only to the pitchers glove. Who else would the batter be looking at while waiting for the ball to be pitched?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 02, 2011, 07:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Crete, Nebraska
Posts: 731
Send a message via ICQ to shipwreck
Quote:
Originally Posted by RKBUmp View Post
The rule in FED applies only to the pitchers glove. Who else would the batter be looking at while waiting for the ball to be pitched?
Fed rules say nothing that this rule only applies to pitchers. Rule 1-4-1 says gloves/mitts shall not have a gray, white or optic colored marking on the outside or inside that gives the appearance of the ball. The way it is worded means this pertains to all fielders. I don't like the way it is worded but guess I need to be more diligent in seeing this. Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 02, 2011, 09:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,331
Now that you mention it, I do remember them having a slide presentation with the optic yellow marking on the glove looking like it could be a ball in the webbing of the glove.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 03, 2011, 08:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sherman, TX
Posts: 4,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by shipwreck View Post
A umpire friend of mine has had removed, or a sharpie used on a glove that had optic yellow on it. The rule says a glove shall not have white, gray or optic yellow that gives the appearance of a ball. In the color handout we received before the season began, it showed a glove with optic yellow on it that was considered illegal. I can see this rule for a pitcher's glove but have a hard time figuring out the reasoning for other players. He is the only umpire around here that I know of that made them remove the glove from the game or black it out. I wonder am I being to lenient or is he being too strict on it. I say each case is dependent on what each umpire considers taking the appearance of a ball. What say you? Dave
To answer the question, if the optic yellow in question does not give the appearance of a ball, as per the rule, then yes, I would say that your partner is being too overly officious.
__________________
Scott


It's a small world, but I wouldn't want to have to paint it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rule #2 NFHS DrMooreReferee Football 10 Wed Apr 18, 2007 09:44pm
Thrown glove rule clarification jhughe90 Softball 1 Fri Sep 30, 2005 10:08pm
Illegal Glove Rule Enforcement bake17 Baseball 13 Tue Mar 08, 2005 05:13pm
Glove rule-Fed only WinterWillie Softball 3 Tue Jul 20, 2004 04:19pm
NEW - 2003 NFHS Football Rule Changes (as written by the NFHS Rules Committee) KWH Football 27 Tue Jan 21, 2003 11:30am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1